KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Problème grammatical

French translation: pas exactement


13:39 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Problème grammatical
If the ** CONTRACTOR** is required to pay any such taxes, duties, or other levies imposed by the CUSTOMER’S Government or any political sub-division thereof **on the CONTRACTOR** during or after completion of this Contract, said taxes, duties, or other levies shall be added to the total price of this Contract and shall immediately be paid by the CUSTOMER upon the CONTRACTOR’S request in writing

J'ai l'impression que ce Contractor est une répétition inutile. Est-ce que je me trompe ? Merci:)
Geneviève von Levetzow
French translation:pas exactement
Explanation:
tu sais combien les textes juridiques aiment répéter indéfiniment les noms des parties afin d'éviter tout ambiguité... ;-)

dans ce cas précis, il s'agit donc de rappeler, le cas échéant, que l'on se réfère aux taxes et autres impositions dont l'entrepreneur/maìtre des travaux serait légalement tenu de s'acquitter

en bref : dans l'absolu, il ne serait pas nécessaire de répéter l'expression; dans ce cas particulier (texte juridique), il est plus prudent de coller au texte

:-)
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pas exactement
Jordane Boury
4 +1it is intended to avoid ambiguity
umsarah
5sans problème
Germaine
4 +1looks fine and makes sense.
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looks fine and makes sense.


Explanation:
means that if the Contractor gets hit with taxes and has to pay them, he will then demand that the Customer pays him back. Contractor is repeated for clarity. Imho, using the latter etc. could become confusing.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pas exactement


Explanation:
tu sais combien les textes juridiques aiment répéter indéfiniment les noms des parties afin d'éviter tout ambiguité... ;-)

dans ce cas précis, il s'agit donc de rappeler, le cas échéant, que l'on se réfère aux taxes et autres impositions dont l'entrepreneur/maìtre des travaux serait légalement tenu de s'acquitter

en bref : dans l'absolu, il ne serait pas nécessaire de répéter l'expression; dans ce cas particulier (texte juridique), il est plus prudent de coller au texte

:-)

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 652
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
13 mins

agree  NatalieD: il vaut mieux coller au texte
19 mins

agree  bernadette schumer
22 mins

agree  NancyLynn
29 mins

agree  ClaudeL: absolument, il faut coller au texte en juridiqieu
39 mins

agree  Paul Rispin
2 hrs

agree  Anthelie
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sans problème


Explanation:
imposed by... on

La forme précise les taxes, droits, etc. qui seraient imposées spécifiquement à l'entrepreneur par opposition à toutes taxes ou tous droits d'application générale. Je n'oserais pas enlever cette précision, surtout s'il s'agit d'un contrat exécuté à l'étranger.

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3713

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problème grammatical
it is intended to avoid ambiguity


Explanation:
Such repitions are common in legal texts in order to avoid ambiguity that may lead to any subsequent legal debacle .You'd better keep it in translation

umsarah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
13 hrs