KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

**predicated**

French translation: Tout contrat qui s'ensuit doit les incorporer


17:27 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: **predicated**
Additional Terms and Conditions
XXX's proposal is based upon the following additional Terms and Conditions.
Any Contract awarded as a result of this proposal is **predicated** upon these Terms and Conditions being included in the Contract.

Merci, je dois rendre bientôt...
Geneviève von Levetzow
French translation:Tout contrat qui s'ensuit doit les incorporer
Explanation:
The meaning is not so much that the Contract is based or founded on these terms but that it is implied ( if not explicit) in the award of the Contract that these terms and conditions are to be incorporated in it
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fondé sur/établit/attribué
Guetta
3 +2décrit/régi par ces termes et conditions
Francis MARC
4Tout contrat qui s'ensuit doit les incorporerPaul Rispin
3 +1repose sur, est basé sur
GILOU
4est défini d'après / s'appuie surVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décrit/régi par ces termes et conditions


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: régi me paraît être le mot juste
3 mins

agree  zaphod
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est défini d'après / s'appuie sur


Explanation:
simple proposition

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repose sur, est basé sur


Explanation:
In turn, this consensus was predicated on the idea that there was a latent sense
of Canadian political nationhood which could be mobilized in pursuit of these ...
www.iigr.ca/pdf/publications/ 16_Canada_The_State_of_the_F.pdf -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: salut Gilles!
48 mins
  -> hello

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fondé sur/établit/attribué


Explanation:
fondé sur/établit/attribué

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-03 17:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Le contrat se fonde sur les conditions actuellement en vigueur sur le marché ...

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui idée de reposer sur, fondé sur
3 hrs

agree  sousou
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tout contrat qui s'ensuit doit les incorporer


Explanation:
The meaning is not so much that the Contract is based or founded on these terms but that it is implied ( if not explicit) in the award of the Contract that these terms and conditions are to be incorporated in it

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes