KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

saine ?????

French translation: c'est de l'Anglais ancien; utilisé dans le sens juridique


13:34 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: saine ?????
Hello,

j'ai cherché dans divers dicos, Termium etc. au mot "saine"...je ne trouve rien qui colle au contexte.
Quelqu'un a t'il une idée ?
je finis par me demander s'il pourrait s'agir s'une erreur de frappe ??


voici la phrase :
"However, no Defendant is required to provide disclosure about and notice to the saine party for the saine transfer (...)"
French translation:c'est de l'Anglais ancien; utilisé dans le sens juridique
Explanation:
veut dire"celui qui signe"

Main Entry: sain
Pronunciation: 'sAn
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English segnian, from Late Latin signare, from Latin, to mark -- more at SIGN
Date: before 12th century


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

citation du Myriam Webster EN>EN:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=sain
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3c'est de l'Anglais ancien; utilisé dans le sens juridiqueMichael Hesselnberg
4seingxxxohlala
2type for "same" or "said"
William Stein
1même
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
type for "same" or "said"


Explanation:
Assuming it's a fax or handwritten. In either case you could put "dudit transfert"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
même


Explanation:
seems to be a typo for "same" (easy to get confused between the typing of "in" and "m"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c'est de l'Anglais ancien; utilisé dans le sens juridique


Explanation:
veut dire"celui qui signe"

Main Entry: sain
Pronunciation: 'sAn
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English segnian, from Late Latin signare, from Latin, to mark -- more at SIGN
Date: before 12th century


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 13:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

citation du Myriam Webster EN>EN:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=sain

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seing


Explanation:
signature
loc. seing privé : signature d'un acte non enregistré devant notaire
des actes sous seing privé

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247