KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

in respect thereto and any other third parties

French translation: et toute autre obligation légale de ABC envers un tiers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in respect thereto and any other third parties
French translation:et toute autre obligation légale de ABC envers un tiers
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

16:06 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in respect thereto and any other third parties
ABC may disclose the personal information contained in this form to third party service providers of payroll, benefits, pension, insurance and other employee services for the purposes of providing compensation, benefits, rewards, corporate travel and such other employee services, and fulfilling taxation and in respect thereto and any other third partiesother legal requirements where an employee consents to such disclosure or disclosure is required or permitted by law.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
et toute autre obligation légale de ABC envers un tiers
Explanation:
Il semble manquer des mots dans la version anglaise ou il s'agit déjà d'une traduction de piètre qualité. Je crois que le "legal requirements" qui se trouve plus loin dans la phrase va aussi avec "fulfilling taxation".

Je ne vois pas ce que "in respect thereto" vient faire dans la phrase.
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pour ce respecter et tout autre tiersMichael Hesselnberg
3et toute autre obligation légale de ABC envers un tiers
NatalieD
3en regard des obligations fiscales ou de toute autre demande légale...
Emérentienne
3dans de tels cas ou à la demande d'une tierce personne...Paul Rispin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour ce respecter et tout autre tiers


Explanation:
autres que des injonctions par la loi...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: à mon avis il faut comprendre "any other third parties' other legal requirement"
3 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en regard des obligations fiscales ou de toute autre demande légale...


Explanation:
...émanant de tiers lorsqu'un employé consent etc

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans de tels cas ou à la demande d'une tierce personne...


Explanation:
The original text does not seem authentic English (fulfilling taxation what?). Is it itself a poor translation of a foreign text?
The sense is unclear but could be that the form allows ABC to disclosure automatically of information referred to in the first part of the sentence but permits disclosure to a third person of other information if that third person seeks it and the employee consents.
Because the original English is so poor I would suggest that you do not attempt a literal translation but put in your own French whatever you finally decide it is supposed to mean.

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
et toute autre obligation légale de ABC envers un tiers


Explanation:
Il semble manquer des mots dans la version anglaise ou il s'agit déjà d'une traduction de piètre qualité. Je crois que le "legal requirements" qui se trouve plus loin dans la phrase va aussi avec "fulfilling taxation".

Je ne vois pas ce que "in respect thereto" vient faire dans la phrase.

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Merci!