KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to vest

French translation: être acquis au bénéficiaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to vest in the beneficiary
French translation:être acquis au bénéficiaire
Entered by: lysiane

16:15 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to vest
the reports and other documents shall vest in the beneficiary,
lysiane
seront acquis au bénéficiaire
Explanation:
N.A.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7seront acquis au bénéficiaire
irat56
5appartenirVirginie Segard-Delavarinya
4 +1être dévolu à, revenir à
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être dévolu à, revenir à


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

)(of property) to vest in someone, être dévolu à quelqu\'un,.
Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Decisions (Litigation)
Domaine(s)
  – Jugements (Droit judiciaire)
 
vest in Source CORRECT

être dévolu à Source
CORRECT

revenir à Source CORRECT

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: reviendrons au bénéficiaire
25 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
seront acquis au bénéficiaire


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
16 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Isabelle Louis
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Soizic CiFuentes
2 hrs
  -> Benoz Doué!

agree  Christine C.
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxsarahl
2 days 1 hr
  -> Merci ô Sarah!

agree  IsaPro: tout à fait
3 days 49 mins
  -> Merci!

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appartenir


Explanation:
être dévolu à (en parlant du droit d'auteur, de la propriété intellectuelle)

Virginie Segard-Delavarinya
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 54