KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

hedged with a number of caveats

French translation: moderee/temperee par plusieurs mises en garde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hedged with a number of caveats
French translation:moderee/temperee par plusieurs mises en garde
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

17:20 Dec 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: hedged with a number of caveats
With no clear scapegoats, the deliberations will assume great importance. Their opinion of what happened will of course be well-informed. But following one of the biggest police inquiries ever mounted, it will have to be hedged with a number of caveats. As time passes, the loose ends have increased in number as promising lines of investigation fail.
krysblue
moderee par plusieurs mises en garde
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: temperees par plusieurs mises en garde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:28:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: temperees par plusieurs mises en garde
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accompagnée de plusieurs mises en gardetoubabou
4moderee par plusieurs mises en garde
Jacques Saleh
4il sera assortixxxohlala
3ils devront se protéger avec un certain nombre de "sous réserve de" ou "sans garantie"...xxxsarahl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderee par plusieurs mises en garde


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:28:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: temperees par plusieurs mises en garde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:28:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: temperees par plusieurs mises en garde

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
merci !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accompagnée de plusieurs mises en garde


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: ou "devra s'accompagner de..."
29 mins

agree  Emérentienne
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il sera assorti


Explanation:
d'un certain nombre d'avertissements ou de notifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-09 18:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de mesures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-09 19:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les personnes seront assujetties à un certain nombrede règles

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ils devront se protéger avec un certain nombre de "sous réserve de" ou "sans garantie"...


Explanation:
hedge = se couvrir

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561