KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

escrow

French translation: dépôt chez un tiers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an escrow
French translation:dépôt chez un tiers
Entered by: lysiane

11:48 Dec 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: escrow
une des clause d'un contrat
lysiane
dépôt (ou déposer) chez un tiers
Explanation:
Vocabulaire juridique.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dépôt (ou déposer) chez un tiers
irat56
5Notaire
Carol S-C
5(BIEN) EN DEPOT
Christine C.
3 +1mise en main tierce / entiercement (Québec)
Robintech
4acte sous condition
GILOU
4dépôt fiduciairePaul Rispin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acte sous condition


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 11:49:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Property Law (Common Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Droit des biens et de la propriété
(common law)
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho de propiedad (Derecho
Común)
escrow Source CORRECT,
NOM

acte sous condition
Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

plica Source CORRECT, FÉM

garantía bloqueada Source
CORRECT, FÉM

CONT – If a conveyance is
delivered in such
circumstances as to suspend
its effect until some event
happens or some condition is
performed, it is said that it is
not a deed but an escrow, a
mere scroll or writing which
will not become a deed until
the condition is fulfilled, and if
it is not to take effect until
after the grantor\'s death, it
may not take effect at all. In
much of Canada it is
customary in such
circumstances to refer to the
conveyance as a deed
delivered \"in escrow\". (Anger
and Honsberger, 2nd ed.
1985, p. 1280) Source

OBS – Équivalent français
normalisé par le Comité de
normalisation du PAJLO.
Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72612

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dépôt (ou déposer) chez un tiers


Explanation:
Vocabulaire juridique.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guylaine Ingram
2 hrs
  -> Merci Guylaine!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: an account held in trust or as security until the occurrence of a certain condition
3 hrs
  -> Right! Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mise en main tierce / entiercement (Québec)


Explanation:
Déf. = Contrat de droit anglais en vertu duquel un titre, de l'argent ou d'autres biens sont confiés à un dépositaire qui ne les livrera au destinataire que lors de la réalisation de certaines conditions.
Ce terme est employé notamment à propos du bien grevé d'un nantissement qui n'est pas placé entre les mains du créancier nanti, mais en mains tierces.
Source = Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et des disciplines connexes.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: entiercement
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépôt fiduciaire


Explanation:
A document or Deed is executed in escrow when all parties sign it [and sometimes it is handed to the lawyer for the proposed recipient (no need for third party)] on the understanding that the document will not be binding at that stage.
Thus the Deed transferring a property may be signed and left with the buyers solicitor on the understanding that he/she will hold it until the sellers solicitor authorsises its release (eg when the price has been transferred to his bank)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 14:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dépôt fiduciaire - because lawyer holding the document has a fiduciary duty to the other lawyer not to use the document until authorised to do so

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(BIEN) EN DEPOT


Explanation:
Source: Dictionnaire Juridique Dahl.
in, Escrow : Bien en dépòt, destiné au paiement d'un tiers, sous réserve de l'accomplissement de certaines conditions.
Escrow holder: dépositaire.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notaire


Explanation:
Cela concerne un document, argent ou tout autre bien remis a une tierce person ( escrow agent = notaire)jusqu'a la date donnee d'un evenement, condition..A partir de ce moment le notaire delivre le bien ou document a la personne concernee.

ref : Law Dictionary / Law summaries


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 23:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

signifie egalement \"acte notarie\".

Carol S-C
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6