KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

owe

French translation: devoir (un paiement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to owe
French translation:devoir (un paiement)
Entered by: lysiane

13:50 Dec 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat de logiciel
English term or phrase: owe
the User shall owe the instalment as referred to in Article 9.
lysiane
devra
Explanation:
shall owe = devra le paiement
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
merci .
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2devra
NancyLynn
3devient / deviendra payable parPaul Rispin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devra


Explanation:
shall owe = devra le paiement

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
merci .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> merci Rita !:-)

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
1 hr
  -> merci !

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devient / deviendra payable par


Explanation:
although doit is obviously a correct translation, is it the right register for this legal document.


Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159