KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

***** *****

French translation: ne sera pas refusée sans motif raisonnable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall not be reasonably withheld ***.
French translation:ne sera pas refusée sans motif raisonnable
Entered by: lysiane

18:19 Dec 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat de logiciel
English term or phrase: ***** *****
Software patches or restrictions to avoid the problem shall not be implemented before permission has been obtained from the User and this permission **** shall not be reasonably withheld ***.
lysiane
ne sera pas refusée sans une raison valable
Explanation:
sans justification
sans une cause valable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-10 18:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mieux: sans motif raisonnable:
Annexes et lettres d\'entente - [ Translate this page ]
... de la période de versement des fonds. ***L\'autorisation ne sera pas refusée sans motif raisonnable.*** Dans les dix jours qui suivent ...
aeu-sea.ncf.ca/pages/documents/collective-agreements/ aeu-appendice-f.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ne sera pas refusée sans une raison valable
William Stein
5 +1(permission) qui ne sera pas refusée sans motif raisonnable.
Ghislaine Delorme
4ne pourrait-être raisonnablement refuséexxxohlala


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ne sera pas refusée sans une raison valable


Explanation:
sans justification
sans une cause valable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-10 18:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mieux: sans motif raisonnable:
Annexes et lettres d\'entente - [ Translate this page ]
... de la période de versement des fonds. ***L\'autorisation ne sera pas refusée sans motif raisonnable.*** Dans les dix jours qui suivent ...
aeu-sea.ncf.ca/pages/documents/collective-agreements/ aeu-appendice-f.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye
4 mins

agree  irat56
13 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
29 mins

agree  Sonia FELOIU
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: ça devrait être unreasonably, non ?
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne pourrait-être raisonnablement refusée


Explanation:
withhold

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(permission) qui ne sera pas refusée sans motif raisonnable.


Explanation:
Ce sont toutes là des expressions juridiques très utilisées au Canada.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Rispin
5 mins