KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

my true and lawful

French translation: de fait et de droit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my true and lawful
French translation:de fait et de droit
Entered by: xxxsarahl

21:44 Dec 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: my true and lawful
to be my true and lawful Attorney in fact and at law in India...
Je me demandais s'il y avait une tournure précise pour true and lawful
zmohali
France
de fait et de droit
Explanation:
expression consacrée.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de fait et de droitxxxsarahl
3 +2de facto et de jurisPaul Rispin
5Non. C'est le style indien fleuri habituel. C'est calqué sur les
Ghislaine Delorme
4"agréé" suffira ou à la rigueur "dûment agréé"
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non. C'est le style indien fleuri habituel. C'est calqué sur les


Explanation:
voeux du mariage, qui disent les mêmes mots en parlant de l'époux/épouse et cela se traduit en général par "légitime".

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 230

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"agréé" suffira ou à la rigueur "dûment agréé"


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de facto et de juris


Explanation:
being the latin from which the expression derives it crosses cultural and linguistic boundaries

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: should we have Latin as lingua franca? :-)
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de fait et de droit


Explanation:
expression consacrée.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 mins
  -> thanks