KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

relevant

French translation: concernée/en question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relevant
French translation:concernée/en question
Entered by: lysiane

23:39 Dec 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat de logiciel
English term or phrase: relevant
the relevant acceptance procedure

the relevant clause in the Appendix
lysiane
concernée / en question
Explanation:

alternatives
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Je préfère cette option vu le phrase où se trouve ce mot qui revient à plusieurs reprises dans mon texte. Merci à tous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s'y rapportant
William Stein
5afférente, respective
Jean-Marie Le Ray
5pertinent, pertinentexxx00000000
3 +1concernée / en question
Emérentienne
3qui s'y appliquePaul Rispin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s'y rapportant


Explanation:
ou
approprié

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: s'y rapportant /pertinent à
2 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: oui ou pertinente. (sans à)
3 mins

agree  jemo
2 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: ou "y relative", "pertinente"
6 hrs

neutral  hirselina: Les termes "pertinent" ou "correspondant" sont bien plus courants
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afférente, respective


Explanation:
la procédure d'acceptation afférente
la clause respective de l'Annexe
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concernée / en question


Explanation:

alternatives

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122
Grading comment
Je préfère cette option vu le phrase où se trouve ce mot qui revient à plusieurs reprises dans mon texte. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui s'y applique


Explanation:
ou convenable

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pertinent, pertinente


Explanation:
la procédure pertinente
la clause pertinente

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108