KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to levy a charge

French translation: imposer des frais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to levy a charge
French translation:imposer des frais
Entered by: lysiane

00:03 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat de logiciel
English term or phrase: to levy a charge
In the event of any legislative changes the Supplier reserves the right to levy a charge to the User
lysiane
imposer des frais
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 00:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faire payer
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2imposer des frais
Jacques Saleh
5facturerxxxsarahl
4se réserver le droit de prélever une commission
Emérentienne
3appliquer ou faire payer des frais à...
Christine C.
3appliquer des frais; prélever des fraishirselina
3demander paiementPaul Rispin
4 -1lever un impôt/des frais
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imposer des frais


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 00:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faire payer

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: imposer des frais
1 hr

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lever un impôt/des frais


Explanation:
to levy is definitelz "lever". As to the charge, well, in the end effect it all amounts to taxes, by whichever name one goes ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxx00000000: Pas dans le cas de frais ou d'une amende, par exemple, on en emploie plutôt "imposer".
1 hr

disagree  xxxsarahl: on lève une armée, pas des frais
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: vous avez sans doute raison, mais on dit "levée des impôts" et pour "levy system" "régime de prélèvements", etc.Voir: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller,le Dictionnaire UE.Je ne dirais pas que "lever des impôts" est incorrect,des frais peut-etre
6 hrs

neutral  hirselina: "to levy" n'est pas nécessairement "lever". Je ne crois pas qu'un "supplier" puisse lever un impôt
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facturer


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the English doesn't say to bill or invoice. in a contract it's always best to stick to the text-in a different type of doc. this solution could work
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se réserver le droit de prélever une commission


Explanation:
on ne lève pas une commission ou des frais mais prélever, oui

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
22 mins

disagree  xxx00000000: Il n'est absolument question de prélever une commission dans le texte anglais.
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demander paiement


Explanation:
ou faire payer

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appliquer des frais; prélever des frais


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appliquer ou faire payer des frais à...


Explanation:
-

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704