KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

compulsory

French translation: obligatoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compulsory
French translation:obligatoire
Entered by: lysiane

12:57 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat de logiciel
English term or phrase: compulsory
The termination, as with every request for dissolution by the User, shall have no retrospect effect though it shall have the effect that observation of the Agreement is no longer ***compulsory***.
lysiane
exécutoire, obligatoire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - law
intellectual property


anglais
français

compulsory license
licence obligatoire n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
statutory license

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6exécutoire, obligatoire
GILOU
4 +2obligatoireVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exécutoire, obligatoire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - law
intellectual property


anglais
français

compulsory license
licence obligatoire n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
statutory license



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: dans ce contexte ça serait plutôt 'obligatoire'
4 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4 mins

agree  IsaPro
11 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
14 mins

agree  irat56
15 mins

agree  Lahbabi: obligatoire
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligatoire


Explanation:
=

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, c'est bien "obligatoire"
2 mins

agree  xxxohlala
20 mins