KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

unenforceable

French translation: inexécutoire (contrat)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unenforceable
French translation:inexécutoire (contrat)
Entered by: lysiane

13:37 Dec 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat de logiciel
English term or phrase: unenforceable
19.4 If one or more conditions of this Agreement become invalid or become legally ***unenforceable**** then the other conditions shall continue to remain in force.
lysiane
inexécutable, inexigible
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Obligations and Responsibilities
(Civil Law)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Obligations et responsabilités
(droit civil)
  – Contrats (common law)
 
unenforceable Source

inexécutable Source

inexigible Source

OBS – [...] qui n\'est pas
susceptible d\'exécution
forcée. Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Impossible à faire appliquer
irat56
4non exécutoire
Jacques Saleh
4inexécutable, inexigible
GILOU
3non exécutoireIsabelle DEFEVERE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inexécutable, inexigible


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Obligations and Responsibilities
(Civil Law)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Obligations et responsabilités
(droit civil)
  – Contrats (common law)
 
unenforceable Source

inexécutable Source

inexigible Source

OBS – [...] qui n\'est pas
susceptible d\'exécution
forcée. Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72620
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non exécutoire


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: inexécutoire

Voir Lexique bilingue de l\'anglais juridique + Dict. de l\'anglais economique et juridique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:59:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

JE PENSE QUE VOUS AVEZ CHOISI MA SECONDE REPONSE SANS ME DONNER LES KUDOZ... IT AIN\'T FAIR...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impossible à faire appliquer


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1451

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non exécutoire


Explanation:
D'après mes dictionnaires...

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67