KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

applicable law and forum

French translation: droit applicable et cour compétente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applicable law and forum
French translation:droit applicable et cour compétente
Entered by: jemo

12:54 Dec 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: applicable law and forum
Law (contract)
dsr
droit applicable et cour compétente
Explanation:
"forum definition – a forum is the court or the place of jurisdiction."
http://www.legal-definitions.com/F/forum.htm

(TAG)



Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2droit applicable et juridiction concernée
Emérentienne
5droit applicable et Etat du for
Candide
3droit applicable et cour compétente
jemo
3loi et tribunal applicables
Francis MARC
3 -1loi et tribunal applicables
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
loi et tribunal applicables


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 12:58:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Tribunals
  – International Private Law
Domaine(s)
  – Tribunaux
  – Droit international privé
Domaine(s)
  – Tribunales
  – Derecho Internacional Privado
forum Source CORRECT, LATIN

court Source CORRECT

trial forum Source

tribunal Source CORRECT,
MASC

foro Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – foro: Country in which
jurisdiction is exercised.


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Candide: Un tribunal applicable ? Vous ne faites pas dans la dentelle. Comme vous n'êtes pas le seul, je ne serai pas sévère à votre égard.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loi et tribunal applicables


Explanation:
choix du "terrain judiciaire" en cas de conflit, en général imposé par le vendeur (qui choisit les règles et le tribunal de son état par commodité)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
droit applicable et Etat du for


Explanation:
++

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucile d'Aubarede: loi du for=loi du juge saisi en jargon de droit, donc ok si c'est le contexte.
21 hrs

disagree  GILOU: état du for pour tribunal???
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
droit applicable et juridiction concernée


Explanation:
en attendant d'avoir une vraie explication sur "Etat du for"...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: C'est ce que j'allais proposer.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  jemo
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
droit applicable et cour compétente


Explanation:
"forum definition – a forum is the court or the place of jurisdiction."
http://www.legal-definitions.com/F/forum.htm

(TAG)





jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363