KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Recission

French translation: rescission/cassation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recission
French translation:rescission/cassation
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

23:59 Dec 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / immigration
English term or phrase: Recission
Petition for Alien Relative
US Department of Justice
#16.Has your relative ever been under immigration proceedings?
/NO/-YES:removal;exclusion/deportation;recission;juridical proceedings
Also if you have ideas of the meaning of "removal" here
Many thanks!
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
rescission/cassation
Explanation:
recission (noun) -
1. the act of rescinding; (law) the cancellation of a contract and the return of the parties to the positions they would have had if the contract had not been made; recission may be brought about by decree or by mutual consent
Synonym: rescission
removal = révocation
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rescission/cassation
Katerina Kallitsi
3annulation for rescission with "s"?
Jean-Luc Dumont
2 +1typo?
chaplin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo?


Explanation:
Yolanda good evening!
I can only find
recession: the act of restoring possession to a former owner = récession, recul, retraite
OR
recision = the act of cancelling or rescinding annulment e: the recision of a treaty = in French???
Good luck!
Ségolène


chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
10 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recission
annulation for rescission with "s"?


Explanation:
definitions - v - - [ Translate this page ]
... c. L-5; 105(2) valid immigration visa visa d ... N-11; 11.1(2) review, rescission, amendment,
alteration ... a decision or order) réexamen, annulation ou modification ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/defa_v.htm - 101k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-13 00:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

removal = renvoi


PDF] BILL C-281 PROJET DE LOI C-281
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 281 An Act to amend the Immigration Act (removal of those convicted of serious criminal
offence) Loi modifiant la Loi sur l’immigration (renvoi des personnes ...
www.parl.gc.ca/PDF/36/1/parlbus/chambus/ house/bills/private/C-281_1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] BILL C-237 PROJET DE LOI C-237
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... et, à cette fin, exercer tout pouvoir de renvoi ou d ... Canada que le ministre, un agent
d’immigration, un arbitre ... 5 10 5 10 Application for removal (3) A court ...
www.parl.gc.ca/PDF/35/2/parlbus/chambus/ house/bills/private/C-237_1.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.parl.gc.ca ]

Nagularajah v. Canada (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration)
... paragraph 70(3)(b) of the Immigration Act (RSC ... appel d\'une mesure de renvoi ou de
renvoi conditionnel en ... from a removal order or conditional removal order made ...
decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/fct/2000/a-450-99.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recission
rescission/cassation


Explanation:
recission (noun) -
1. the act of rescinding; (law) the cancellation of a contract and the return of the parties to the positions they would have had if the contract had not been made; recission may be brought about by decree or by mutual consent
Synonym: rescission
removal = révocation

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: ou résiliation s'il s'agit d'un contrat
5 hrs