KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

emergency contract & integration layer

French translation: marché d'urgence/couche d'intégration


15:56 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: emergency contract & integration layer
Emergency Contracts :
- confirmation by AAA end BBB or modification of the contracts to confirm that nobody is entitled to require CCC to develop and put in place the integration layer referred to in the contracts.

Est-ce que 'Emergency contract" (contrat d'urgence ?) est un type de contrat ?
Est-ce que integration layer a ici le sens de nouvelle version ? (ou quelque chose dans ce sens ) ? Merci !
zmohali
France
French translation:marché d'urgence/couche d'intégration
Explanation:
entreprise. Couche d'intégration (J2EE). Fonction. commentaire. ... distribué.
Couche d'intégration (Web Services). Fonction. commentaire. ...
solutions.journaldunet.com/printer/030401_j2ee.shtml - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 16:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Government Contracts
Domaine(s)
  – Marchés publics
 
emergency contract
Source CORRECT

marché d\'urgence
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A contract which
would normally require
Treasury Board authority but
is initiated in response to a
pressing emergency in which
delay would be injurious to
the public interest. Source

DEF – Marché pour lequel il
faudrait normalement obtenir
l\'approbation du Conseil du
Trésor, mais qui est conclu
sans délai en cas d\'extrême
urgence parce qu\'un retard
serait préjudiciable à l\'intérêt
public. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marché d'urgence/couche d'intégration
GILOU
3contrat d'urgence - intermédiairePaul Rispin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marché d'urgence/couche d'intégration


Explanation:
entreprise. Couche d'intégration (J2EE). Fonction. commentaire. ... distribué.
Couche d'intégration (Web Services). Fonction. commentaire. ...
solutions.journaldunet.com/printer/030401_j2ee.shtml - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 16:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Government Contracts
Domaine(s)
  – Marchés publics
 
emergency contract
Source CORRECT

marché d\'urgence
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A contract which
would normally require
Treasury Board authority but
is initiated in response to a
pressing emergency in which
delay would be injurious to
the public interest. Source

DEF – Marché pour lequel il
faudrait normalement obtenir
l\'approbation du Conseil du
Trésor, mais qui est conclu
sans délai en cas d\'extrême
urgence parce qu\'un retard
serait préjudiciable à l\'intérêt
public. Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72584
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrat d'urgence - intermédiaire


Explanation:
It looks like the contract between AAA and BBB originally permitted one or both of them to procure action by CCC but this new contract is to prevent either AAA or BBB from engaging CCC as intermediary

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159