KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

full and final satisfaction

French translation: règlement total et définitif


20:18 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: full and final satisfaction
In a Consent Order - UPON the Petitioner (hereafter called the Wife) and Respondent (hereafter called the Husband) agreeing that the terms of this Order are accepted in full and final satisfaction of all claims for income, capital and pension sharing orders and of any other nature whatsoever which either may be entitled to bring against the other or the other’s estate in any jurisdiction howsoever arising in relation to their marriage.
MMPB
French translation:règlement total et définitif
Explanation:
That's the sense of it.
The acceptance of this ruling makes it impossible for the parties to make any amendments to it in the future. They have to be sure that this is what they want.
I'm not sure that "règlement" is quite right, but "satisfaction" seems bizarre here. "Full and final" should no doubt not be translated literally here either. I found the above form "full and final settlement" in the GDT as the meaning is identical.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1règlement total et définitif
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2satisfaction pleine et entièrexxxsarahl
4 +1complète et entière satisfaction
Emérentienne
3satisfaient completement et definitivement
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3satisfaction pleine et finale
jemo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complète et entière satisfaction


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
50 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satisfaction pleine et entière


Explanation:
I would split this into shorter sentences, there's no way on earth you can manage this one!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: sublime
2 hrs
  -> are you trying to sell me something? ;-)

agree  xxxohlala: pleine et entière satisfaction !
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satisfaient completement et definitivement


Explanation:
I would turn the sentences


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2003-12-14 21:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui,Cecile-satisfont
Je m\'excuse :)))

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: !! satisfont
3 mins

neutral  xxxsarahl: satisfaient? what language is that?
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satisfaction pleine et finale


Explanation:
"étant entendu que chacune de ces alternatives constitue la satisfaction pleine et finale de toute revendication que vous pourriez faire valoir à l’encontre d’Enfocus Software NV suite aux revendications du/des tiers. "
http://www.enfocus.com/support/documentation/PitStop Profess...

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
règlement total et définitif


Explanation:
That's the sense of it.
The acceptance of this ruling makes it impossible for the parties to make any amendments to it in the future. They have to be sure that this is what they want.
I'm not sure that "règlement" is quite right, but "satisfaction" seems bizarre here. "Full and final" should no doubt not be translated literally here either. I found the above form "full and final settlement" in the GDT as the meaning is identical.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: règlement est plus approprié que satisfaction
6 hrs