KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

pension sharing order

French translation: ordonnance de partage de la retraite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pension sharing order
French translation:ordonnance de partage de la retraite
Entered by: MMPB

20:18 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: pension sharing order
In a Consent Order - UPON the Petitioner (hereafter called the Wife) and Respondent (hereafter called the Husband) agreeing that the terms of this Order are accepted in full and final satisfaction of all claims for income, capital and pension sharing orders and of any other nature whatsoever which either may be entitled to bring against the other or the other’s estate in any jurisdiction howsoever arising in relation to their marriage.
MMPB
ordonnances de partage de la retraite
Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-12-14 21:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est une loi relativement nouvelle en Grande-Bretagne (1999):

\"Since 1 December 2000 the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999 (WRPA 99) has allowed a couple on divorce or nullity of marriage, the option of pension sharing and the court can grant a pension sharing order against the members pension rights in a pension arrangement\"
http://sharingpensions.co.uk/glossary23.htm.

Au Canada on trouve une \"Loi sur le partage de retraite\"
http://www.barreau.qc.ca/journal/frameset.asp?article=/journ...

en France (assemblée nationale 2001):

\"... les femmes divorcées d’agriculteurs seront pratiquement réduites à la mendicité tant qu’elles n’auront pas droit au partage des retraites que propose ...
www.assemblee-nat.fr/cri/leg11/pdf/ 20010112%20%201re%20SÉANCE%20DU%2011%20JANVIER%202001.pdf -

\"
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1droits sur la retraiteMichael Hesselnberg
2 +2ordonnances de partage de la retraite
jemo


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
droits sur la retraite


Explanation:
ou avoirs accummulés par rapport à la retraite
perhaps sharing orders might be a private insurance for the pension>>avoirs accumulés par rapport ou quant à la retraite

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordonnances de partage de la retraite


Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-12-14 21:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est une loi relativement nouvelle en Grande-Bretagne (1999):

\"Since 1 December 2000 the Welfare Reform and Pensions Act 1999 (WRPA 99) has allowed a couple on divorce or nullity of marriage, the option of pension sharing and the court can grant a pension sharing order against the members pension rights in a pension arrangement\"
http://sharingpensions.co.uk/glossary23.htm.

Au Canada on trouve une \"Loi sur le partage de retraite\"
http://www.barreau.qc.ca/journal/frameset.asp?article=/journ...

en France (assemblée nationale 2001):

\"... les femmes divorcées d’agriculteurs seront pratiquement réduites à la mendicité tant qu’elles n’auront pas droit au partage des retraites que propose ...
www.assemblee-nat.fr/cri/leg11/pdf/ 20010112%20%201re%20SÉANCE%20DU%2011%20JANVIER%202001.pdf -

\"


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, car l'histoire nous montre que souvent par le passé, des femmes se trouvaient sans rien. Il a fallu légiférer sur ce point pour que les fonds de pension permettent aux femmes d'y accéder...
11 hrs