KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

property and assets

French translation: biens et droits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:property and assets
French translation:biens et droits
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

20:21 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: property and assets
In a Consent Order - AND UPON the Husband and Wife agreeing that neither of them has any legal or equitable interest in the property or assets owned by the other except as provided for in this Order ;

I asked the solicitor involved in this case what the distinction was b/t property and assets and she said that a right to a pension might be considered an asset but not property. So I'm looking for 2 French terms that would keep this distinction.
MMPB
Comment
Explanation:
Sorry, a slight modification with regard to what I suggested in my comment to Gilles' answer.

What I said about the meaning of "property" still holds good, but in effect, "assets" can be read to mean rights giving rise to a financial interest/advantage. Not purely in the sense of "avoirs" therefore, rather in the sense of "droits".

A wife may have a legal right in something without being the owner of the property which gives rise to the right. Pension rights are an excekllent example.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biens et avoirs
GILOU
4Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4biens et actifsxxxsarahl
3propriete et actif/argents/
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biens et avoirs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 20:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Trade and Finance (formerly
XBF)
Domaine(s)
  – Finances et commerce (anc.
XBF)
 
property and assets
Source

biens et avoirs Source

OBS – glossaire 34 Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, tout en tenant compte du fait que "property" dans le sens anglais, signifie principalement "biens immobiliers", mais pas exclusivement, "assets" étant "biens" tout court. On trouve souvent "chattels" pour "biens".
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biens et actifs


Explanation:
I think the proper translation for assets is actifs.
Good luck!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propriete et actif/argents/


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-14 20:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
argent

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
Sorry, a slight modification with regard to what I suggested in my comment to Gilles' answer.

What I said about the meaning of "property" still holds good, but in effect, "assets" can be read to mean rights giving rise to a financial interest/advantage. Not purely in the sense of "avoirs" therefore, rather in the sense of "droits".

A wife may have a legal right in something without being the owner of the property which gives rise to the right. Pension rights are an excekllent example.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB