KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

congestion charge

French translation: taxe embouteillage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congestion charge
French translation:taxe embouteillage
Entered by: MMPB

20:25 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: congestion charge
In a Consent Order - to register the Wife as keeper of the said car so that whilst she has use of the car she may apply for a residents discount in relation to the Congestion Charge, the London flat being within the Congestion Charging area
MMPB
taxe embouteillage
Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2003-12-14 21:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... London. Depuis la mise en place de la taxe embouteillage, les bus ont augmenté leur vitesse de 25 % et réduit leurs retards de 50 %. ...
www.parisobs.com/articles/p117/a193151.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

... Abandonner la Ken-gestion Charge\" --un jeu de mots sur la \"congestion charge\" (taxe embouteillage)-- était écrit sur une banderole de manifestants à ...
www.vertsnordpasdecalais.org/ article.php3?id_article=117 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



... 17 février 2003 / AFP Une \"taxe embouteillage\" controversée entre en vigueur à Londres. Le péage électronique controversé destiné ...
membres.lycos.fr/partageonsroute/ PresseAn03/030217afp.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages




on trouve aussi les mots: péage, octroi
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3taxe embouteillage
jemo
5taxation des comportements sources de congestion
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +1impôt antibouchon/zone de péage antibouchonJohn Peterson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impôt antibouchon/zone de péage antibouchon


Explanation:
I've seen this term in articles about the congestion charge in several French papers. It is effectively a tax, hence the use of impôt. If you want to think of it as a toll, péage could be used. So zone de péage antibouchon might be a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 20:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resident\'s discount is 90 per cent of the charge (£5 per day). The congestion charge seems to be working; as a bus user I\'m all for it!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taxe embouteillage


Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2003-12-14 21:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... London. Depuis la mise en place de la taxe embouteillage, les bus ont augmenté leur vitesse de 25 % et réduit leurs retards de 50 %. ...
www.parisobs.com/articles/p117/a193151.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

... Abandonner la Ken-gestion Charge\" --un jeu de mots sur la \"congestion charge\" (taxe embouteillage)-- était écrit sur une banderole de manifestants à ...
www.vertsnordpasdecalais.org/ article.php3?id_article=117 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



... 17 février 2003 / AFP Une \"taxe embouteillage\" controversée entre en vigueur à Londres. Le péage électronique controversé destiné ...
membres.lycos.fr/partageonsroute/ PresseAn03/030217afp.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages




on trouve aussi les mots: péage, octroi

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.: C'est absolument exact! Résultat identique avec moteur de recherche Altavista.fr : avec paroles Taxe+embouteillage, il apparait plusieurs articles comportant cette traduction, avec allusion à Londres, ville pionière et expériences à Paris, Bruxelles,...
12 mins

agree  xxxohlala
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxation des comportements sources de congestion


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106