KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

making of a final decree

French translation: établissement d'un arret définitif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making of a final decree
French translation:établissement d'un arret définitif
Entered by: Emérentienne

20:29 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: making of a final decree
In a Consent Order - 4. Upon completion of the transfers as provided for above and payment of the lump sum as provided for by paragraph 1 of this order and compliance by the Husband and Wife with their undertakings to the court and upon the making of a final decree herein, the parties' respective claims for financial provision, pension sharing and property adjustment orders do stand dismissed and neither shall be entitled to make any further application in relation to their marriage under the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973 s23 (1)(a) or (b) or to make an application to the court on the death of the other for provision out of his or her estate.
MMPB
l'établissement d'un arret définitif
Explanation:
arret avec circonflexe, of course
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2l'établissement d'un arret définitif
Emérentienne
5Churanta hukum prodan
hira
4prenant une decision/ordre/ finale
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'établissement d'un arret définitif


Explanation:
arret avec circonflexe, of course

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
18 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Looks OK as French, but this is supposed to be Bengali!?
22 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prenant une decision/ordre/ finale


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Churanta hukum prodan


Explanation:
Decree is an edict by a civil court.Hukum is generally used to mean a decree or edict.Sometimes 'decree' is also used.However I would always prefer 'hukum'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 14:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \'Churanto hukum prodan\'. Of course it is in Bengali.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali