KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

property adjustment order

French translation: ordonnance modifiant la distribution des biens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:property adjustment order
French translation:ordonnance modifiant la distribution des biens
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

20:30 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: property adjustment order
In a Consent Order - 4. Upon completion of the transfers as provided for above and payment of the lump sum as provided for by paragraph 1 of this order and compliance by the Husband and Wife with their undertakings to the court and upon the making of a final decree herein, the parties' respective claims for financial provision, pension sharing and property adjustment orders do stand dismissed and neither shall be entitled to make any further application in relation to their marriage under the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973 s23 (1)(a) or (b) or to make an application to the court on the death of the other for provision out of his or her estate.
MMPB
ordonnance modifiant la distribution des biens
Explanation:
"Order", means order of the court, a ruling (decision) of the court, which changes the original terms upon which the couple agreed relating to the property. In such contexts, don't forget that in England the word "property" is used firstly to mean "real estate", and "chattels" often preferred to distinguish other types of property.

I'm aboslutely certain of the meaning, although my rendering in French may need adjustment!



Matrimonial Causes Act 1973.
Cf. Family Law Act 1996.

“Property” here generally means the marital home, the house the couple lived in prior to divorce. It can also include other property, but is really aimed at dealing with problems relating to the home.

1 - http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_housing/document...

“Property adjustment order : An order under the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973 for the sale or transfer of the home or other property in connection with divorce proceedings. These provisions of the MCA will be amended in 2000 by Schedule 2 of the Family Law Act 1996, in order to bring them into line with the new divorce law.”

“MCA : Matrimonial Causes Act 1973. The sections in this Act relating to the grounds for divorce will be repealed with the commencement of new provisions in the Family Law Act 1996, due to take effect in 2000.”
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks - Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un jugement qui attribue les biensMichael Hesselnberg
4ordonnance modifiant la distribution des biens
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2ordre d'ajustement des biens
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ordre d'ajustement des biens


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un jugement qui attribue les biens


Explanation:
there must be a judgement>>jugement

property>>biens

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordonnance modifiant la distribution des biens


Explanation:
"Order", means order of the court, a ruling (decision) of the court, which changes the original terms upon which the couple agreed relating to the property. In such contexts, don't forget that in England the word "property" is used firstly to mean "real estate", and "chattels" often preferred to distinguish other types of property.

I'm aboslutely certain of the meaning, although my rendering in French may need adjustment!



Matrimonial Causes Act 1973.
Cf. Family Law Act 1996.

“Property” here generally means the marital home, the house the couple lived in prior to divorce. It can also include other property, but is really aimed at dealing with problems relating to the home.

1 - http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_housing/document...

“Property adjustment order : An order under the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973 for the sale or transfer of the home or other property in connection with divorce proceedings. These provisions of the MCA will be amended in 2000 by Schedule 2 of the Family Law Act 1996, in order to bring them into line with the new divorce law.”

“MCA : Matrimonial Causes Act 1973. The sections in this Act relating to the grounds for divorce will be repealed with the commencement of new provisions in the Family Law Act 1996, due to take effect in 2000.”



    Reference: http://www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_housing/document...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Thanks - Michelle