KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to stand dismissed

French translation: etre rejeté (réclamations d'ordre juridique)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stand dismissed
French translation:etre rejeté (réclamations d'ordre juridique)
Entered by: Emérentienne

20:30 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to stand dismissed
In a Consent Order - 4. Upon completion of the transfers as provided for above and payment of the lump sum as provided for by paragraph 1 of this order and compliance by the Husband and Wife with their undertakings to the court and upon the making of a final decree herein, the parties' respective claims for financial provision, pension sharing and property adjustment orders do stand dismissed and neither shall be entitled to make any further application in relation to their marriage under the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973 s23 (1)(a) or (b) or to make an application to the court on the death of the other for provision out of his or her estate.
MMPB
seront rejetés
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-14 20:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu devrais vraiment changer de paire avant de te faire jeter...
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3seront rejetés
Emérentienne
5 +1to stand dismissed
Richard Benham
4 +1seront irrecevables / exclues
Abdellatif Bouhid
4demeurent un non-lieuxxxCHENOUMI
4requêtes sont refusésPaul Rispin
3seront classé(e)s sans suite
Robintech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to stand dismissed


Explanation:
Looks like pretty good English as it stands (dismissed or otherwise). No need to change it. I didn't know French used so many English legal terms.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: has to do with a lot of crossbreeding in the 11th century and after
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seront rejetés


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-14 20:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu devrais vraiment changer de paire avant de te faire jeter...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: ou rejeter....
7 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
22 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "sont rejetés" Yes, the "DO stand dismissed" is very important, the "do" being for empahsis, confirming a previous ruling.
12 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seront irrecevables / exclues


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demeurent un non-lieu


Explanation:
>> restent sans poursuite (judiciaire) // ne sont pas exécutées
[Variantes] (pension sharing and property adjustment orders DO STAND dismissed) Indicatif présent.

-----------
Définition
-----------
2. Domaine(s)
– Evidence (Litigation)

Domaine(s)
– Preuve (Droit judiciaire)

NOM non-lieu Source CORRECT,
DEF – The term applies to the **dismissal of an action by a court** on the ground that a plaintiff has failed to show a cause of action recognised by law or to adduce any evidence tending to support his case. (Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 262) Source OBS – Extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.) Source > TERMIUM

[Réfs]
LEXIQUE JURIDIQUE
... déclaration de naissance, reconnaissance d'enfant, mariage…). ... mise en liberté, **ordonnance de non-lieu**), le juge ... Ex: Ordre des avocats, ordre des médecins ...
perso.club-internet.fr/didier.simeoni/page100o.html

SYLLABUS RETROSPECTIF
... Le roman commence au moment où elle bénéficie d'un "non-lieu," grâce à ... est donc préservée par le "maintien de l'ordre" dans le mariage, au sein de ...
www.dickinson.edu/departments/frnch/mauriac.html

Contributions
... Ouattara a rempli la fiche de mariage de sa ... des événements du 24 décembre 1999, sur ordre du président ... président de la République qu'un **non-lieu** a été ...
www.ivory2000.org/contrib10.html

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.perso.club-internet.fr/didier.simeoni/page100o.ht...
    Reference: http://www.dickinson.edu/departments/frnch/mauriac.html
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seront classé(e)s sans suite


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requêtes sont refusés


Explanation:
. DÉCISION : Les requêtes sont refusées. Le Tribunal
n ... appui des appels. Les requêtes sont refusées. Le Tribunal n ...
www.citt.gc.ca/appeals/decision/a92437a_f.asp - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 09:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou demandes sont refusées

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159