KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

liberty

French translation: droit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liberty
French translation:droit
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

20:33 Dec 14, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: liberty
In a Consent Order - 5. There be liberty to apply for the implementation and timing of the terms of this order.

I know that this exact same question has been asked before but I think that the answer proposed and chosen was incorrect. The proposer thought the order was an order to purchase something whereas, in fact, the order in question is a consent order. Also, the liberty is given to the parties, not to the Court.
MMPB
droit
Explanation:
Les parties conservent le droit de ... (ou à+noun)
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8droit
Katerina Kallitsi
5privilège/autorisationxxxCHENOUMI
3faculté de
jemo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
droit


Explanation:
Les parties conservent le droit de ... (ou à+noun)

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
0 min

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
13 mins

agree  Will Matter
16 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
19 mins

agree  Azure
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
12 hrs

agree  Paul Rispin
12 hrs

agree  sktrans
16 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faculté de


Explanation:
les parties conservent la faculté de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-12-14 21:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Les personnes intéressées et les candidats conservent la faculté de recevoir par voie postale, sous forme d\'un support papier ou électronique, le dossier ...
www.editions-legislatives.fr/.../archives/immobilier/ construction_urbanisme/2002-2/DP04-02-06-12-1.html - 17k - Cached - Similar

\" Article 1er de l’accord : les entreprises conservent la faculté
de modifier ou maintenir l’horaire collectif en vigueur. ...
www.mbaconseil.com/Rubrique sociale/ bureauxetudes.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages\"

\" Les Titulaires conservent la faculté d\'octroi et de renouvellement d\'autorisations de recherche ou d\'exploitation au titre desdits contrats. ...
www.snh.cm/Code Pétrolier/ code_pétrolier_titre_8.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
privilège/autorisation


Explanation:
In the first instance, I'd suggest:
... le privilège/la latitude d'appliquer (There WILL be liberty to apply...)

In the second case:
>> **Autorisation** sera également accordée aux parties ("... liberty is given to the parties...")

HTH!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262