KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

equitable interest

French translation: intérêt bénéficiaire


09:29 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: equitable interest
In a Consent Order - AND UPON the Husband and Wife agreeing that neither of them has any legal or equitable interest in the property or assets owned by the other except as provided for in this Order ;
MMPB
French translation:intérêt bénéficiaire
Explanation:
again
There are two sorts of interest in land; 'legal interests'which appear in the deeds or on the land register eg rights of way etc and beneficial interests which are not recorded but exist interests of a beneficiary under a trust or of a wife against her husband either to occupy or financial.
The difference is that the former have to be recorded in the deeds to affect a buyer. The latter xcannot be recorded and do not affect a buyer who takes the land free of them even though such rights still exist between the original parties ie trustee/ beneficiary or husband/wife
This transfer is on divorce and is extinguishing all equitable (beneficial ) rights of wife and husband against each other which may exist but are unrecorded (right to occupy, right to vary share of value of proerty etc
beneficiaire should cover these because it refers to rights of which they personally have the benefit
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intérêt bénéficiairePaul Rispin
4intérêt bénéficiairePaul Rispin
3 +1intérêt en équité
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intérêt en équité


Explanation:
intérêt de la justice. intérêt de la justice et de l'équité. intérêt direct
et réel. ... intérêt économique. intérêt en équité. intérêt enregistré. ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/mvf_i.htm - 81k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intérêt bénéficiaire


Explanation:
again

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intérêt bénéficiaire


Explanation:
again
There are two sorts of interest in land; 'legal interests'which appear in the deeds or on the land register eg rights of way etc and beneficial interests which are not recorded but exist interests of a beneficiary under a trust or of a wife against her husband either to occupy or financial.
The difference is that the former have to be recorded in the deeds to affect a buyer. The latter xcannot be recorded and do not affect a buyer who takes the land free of them even though such rights still exist between the original parties ie trustee/ beneficiary or husband/wife
This transfer is on divorce and is extinguishing all equitable (beneficial ) rights of wife and husband against each other which may exist but are unrecorded (right to occupy, right to vary share of value of proerty etc
beneficiaire should cover these because it refers to rights of which they personally have the benefit

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, A may hold legal title to property in which B may have a beneficial interest
4 hrs