KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

making of a final decree

French translation: jugement final de divorce


09:35 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: making of a final decree
In a Consent Order - 4. Upon completion of the transfers as provided for above and payment of the lump sum as provided for by paragraph 1 of this order and compliance by the Husband and Wife with their undertakings to the court and upon the making of a final decree herein, the parties' respective claims for financial provision, pension sharing and property adjustment orders do stand dismissed and neither shall be entitled to make any further application in relation to their marriage under the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973 s23 (1)(a) or (b) or to make an application to the court on the death of the other for provision out of his or her estate.
MMPB
French translation:jugement final de divorce
Explanation:
... 00 $ , nous prenons en charge l'ensemble des démarches et des frais judiciaires
devant conduire au prononcé d'un jugement final de divorce. ...
www.divorcer.qc.ca/accueuil.html - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 10:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England a preliminary divorce order decree nisi is made thereafter the petitioner can apply after 6 weeks for the decree absolute which actually finalises the divorce.
The distinction is important because if the Petitioner has financial claims to make he/she can do so after the decree nisi but is barred from doing so after the decree absolute
In reality the latter is a paper exercise and the petitioner or solicitor just pays a fee to the Court and it is handed over - there is no actual judicial process as there is before decree nisi
In essence the one says you can have the divorce and the other actually finalises it
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
I think "jugement définitif" is best. Thanks for the information explaining the difference b/t a decree nisi and a decree absolute. - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jugement final de divorcePaul Rispin
4 +2le présent jugement (de divorce) (ou jugement rendu ici)
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le présent jugement (de divorce) (ou jugement rendu ici)


Explanation:
no need would seem for any more

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
44 mins
  -> merci

agree  moya
48 mins
  -> merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jugement final de divorce


Explanation:
... 00 $ , nous prenons en charge l'ensemble des démarches et des frais judiciaires
devant conduire au prononcé d'un jugement final de divorce. ...
www.divorcer.qc.ca/accueuil.html - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 10:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England a preliminary divorce order decree nisi is made thereafter the petitioner can apply after 6 weeks for the decree absolute which actually finalises the divorce.
The distinction is important because if the Petitioner has financial claims to make he/she can do so after the decree nisi but is barred from doing so after the decree absolute
In reality the latter is a paper exercise and the petitioner or solicitor just pays a fee to the Court and it is handed over - there is no actual judicial process as there is before decree nisi
In essence the one says you can have the divorce and the other actually finalises it

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
I think "jugement définitif" is best. Thanks for the information explaining the difference b/t a decree nisi and a decree absolute. - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Hesselnberg: en France on dit plutôtd'un jugement qu'il définitif ,non pas final!
36 mins
  -> agree 'jugement définitif de divorce' perhaps be better

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: oui,definitif
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: jugement définitif
4 hrs