KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

subsistence

French translation: perennite/maintien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsistence (of marriage or copyright)
French translation:perennite/maintien
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

13:19 Dec 16, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / petition for divorce
English term or phrase: subsistence
are there any proceedings outside this country which are capable of affecting its validity or subsistence.
gradiva
United Kingdom
sa perennite/ son maintien/ i.e. du mariage
Explanation:
I read subsistence as the continuance of the marriage in the same way as subsistence of copyright has a specific legal meaning.
Nothing to do with means of subsistence.
See continuance in Council of Europe ENG>FRE legal dict.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. C'est absolument comme ca que je le comprenais mais je ne trouvais pas le mot juste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subsistanceManuel Plaza
5ses moyens de subsistancexxxohlala
4sa perennite/ son maintien/ i.e. du mariagexxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsistance


Explanation:
La Moudawana
... Le nouveau code renforce aussi le droit de la femme à demander le divorce
pour préjudice subi (femme abandonnée sans moyens de subsistance). ...
www.map.co.ma/mapfr/moudawana/textes/nafaka.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sa perennite/ son maintien/ i.e. du mariage


Explanation:
I read subsistence as the continuance of the marriage in the same way as subsistence of copyright has a specific legal meaning.
Nothing to do with means of subsistence.
See continuance in Council of Europe ENG>FRE legal dict.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. C'est absolument comme ca que je le comprenais mais je ne trouvais pas le mot juste.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ses moyens de subsistance


Explanation:
capable d'affecter ses...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247