KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

the proceedings on the petition should be stayed under article...

French translation: sursis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: the proceedings on the petition should be stayed under article...
French translation:sursis
Entered by: gradiva

10:20 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the proceedings on the petition should be stayed under article...
Again, in the context of a petition for divorce. I am not sure how to translate "stayed". Thanks for your help.
gradiva
United Kingdom
sursis
Explanation:
du verbe surseoir.

To stay signifie : suspendre, surseoir, arrêter, ajourner.
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stay : suspendre
Candide
5sursisIsaPro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stay : suspendre


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-17 13:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suspendre ou arrêter, selon le Guide.

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: suspendre
5 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
10 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
1 day 1 hr

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sursis


Explanation:
du verbe surseoir.

To stay signifie : suspendre, surseoir, arrêter, ajourner.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625