KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Acknowledgment of service

French translation: accuse de reception (de signification)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acknowledgment of service
French translation:accuse de reception (de signification)
Entered by: gradiva

01:11 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Petition for divorce
English term or phrase: Acknowledgment of service
you must complete and detach the acknoledgment of service and send it so as to reach the court within 7 days...
gradiva
United Kingdom
accusé de réception (de signification)
Explanation:
Voici ce que mon instinct me disait, confirmé par le GDT : http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


Un "acknowledgement of service" n'est rien d'autre qu'un accusé de réception de n'importe lequel document spécifiquement juridique, et la plupart du temps d'une signification. Si la personne à qui ce document est addressé à l'intention de se défendre, elle cet accusé doit être retourné au tribunal acompagné d'un "Notice of Intention to Defend" (R-U).

"acknowledgement of service : document whereby a defendant confirms that a claim form or other legal document has been received and that he intends to contest the claim.


COMMENT: the defendant must file an acknowledgement of service within 14 days of service, and serve the acknowledgement on the claimant. If the defendant does not file an acknowledgement of service, the claimant may obtain a default judgment."



Dictionary of Law, Peter Collin Publishing, © P.H. Collin 1986, 1992, 2000




APA | MLA | Chicago : Citing this entry
acknowledgement. Dictionary of Law, Peter Collin Publishing (2000). Retrieved 18 December 2003, from xreferplus. http://www.xreferplus.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=991500&secid=.1.-

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Vos references m'ont ete tres utiles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5accusé de réception (de signification)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4un accusé de signification
Jean-Luc Dumont
3reconnaissance de signification
jemo


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledgment of service
un accusé de signification


Explanation:
PDF] NON OFFICIAL VERSION VERSION NON OFFICIELLE RULES GOVERNING THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... of a document shall be made by showing (a) an acknowledgement of service ... production
de l'un des documents suivants : a) un accusé de signification signé par ...
www.citt.gc.ca/doc/english/Publicat/cittrule.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-18 02:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accusé de réception de la signification,



PDF] CONSOLIDATION OF JURY REGULATIONS CODIFICATION ADMINISTRATIVE DU ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Loi est accompagnée d’une formule d’accusé réception de la signification,
adressée au ... complete the form for acknowledgement of service and deliver ...
www.canlii.org/nu/regu/cons/pdf/Reg791.pdf - Similar pages

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowledgment of service
reconnaissance de signification


Explanation:
"access - droit de visite; 70.21(2)c)
access arrangements - arrangements visant le droit de visite; 70.21(2)c)
acknowledgment of service - reconnaissance de signification; 70.09(2)
Acknowledgment of Service - reconnaissance de signification; 70.09(4)
affidavit - affidavit; 70.03(5)a)"

http://www.ustboniface.mb.ca/cusb/institut/juristes/lexiques...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-18 05:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: déjà évoqué sur ProZ

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=349709

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accusé de réception (de signification)


Explanation:
Voici ce que mon instinct me disait, confirmé par le GDT : http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


Un "acknowledgement of service" n'est rien d'autre qu'un accusé de réception de n'importe lequel document spécifiquement juridique, et la plupart du temps d'une signification. Si la personne à qui ce document est addressé à l'intention de se défendre, elle cet accusé doit être retourné au tribunal acompagné d'un "Notice of Intention to Defend" (R-U).

"acknowledgement of service : document whereby a defendant confirms that a claim form or other legal document has been received and that he intends to contest the claim.


COMMENT: the defendant must file an acknowledgement of service within 14 days of service, and serve the acknowledgement on the claimant. If the defendant does not file an acknowledgement of service, the claimant may obtain a default judgment."



Dictionary of Law, Peter Collin Publishing, © P.H. Collin 1986, 1992, 2000




APA | MLA | Chicago : Citing this entry
acknowledgement. Dictionary of Law, Peter Collin Publishing (2000). Retrieved 18 December 2003, from xreferplus. http://www.xreferplus.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=991500&secid=.1.-




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
    Reference: http://www.xreferplus.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=991500&secid=.1.-
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Vos references m'ont ete tres utiles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye
1 hr

agree  Emérentienne
2 hrs

agree  Claude Giguere
9 hrs

agree  Raphyel
11 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
2 days 6 hrs