KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to me known and known to me

French translation: que je connais et que je savais être la personne décrite...


09:52 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to me known and known to me
On this X day of (month), 1999, before me personally came XXX, to me known and known to me to be the person described in and who executed the foregoing instrument, and he acknowledged to me that he executed the same.
Many thanks in anticipation for your suggestions!
corinne durand
French translation:que je connais et que je savais être la personne décrite...
Explanation:
to me known and known to me to be - ce cela la clé.
En franaçs on peut faire la distinction car il y a 2 verbes où en anglais on n'a que "to know". Voilà pourquoi l'auteur a adopté une telle tournure de phrase pour séparer les 2 notions

qui était une personne de ma connaissance et qui, d'après mes informations, était la personne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 09:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est cela - typo

français = typo
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci baucoup, ainsi qu'à Yvette et bonne journée et Moyeux Noël à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que je connais et que je savais être la personne décrite...xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1que je connaissais et que je savais être la personne décrite...yvette1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que je connais et que je savais être la personne décrite...


Explanation:
to me known and known to me to be - ce cela la clé.
En franaçs on peut faire la distinction car il y a 2 verbes où en anglais on n'a que "to know". Voilà pourquoi l'auteur a adopté une telle tournure de phrase pour séparer les 2 notions

qui était une personne de ma connaissance et qui, d'après mes informations, était la personne...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 09:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est cela - typo

français = typo

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Merci baucoup, ainsi qu'à Yvette et bonne journée et Moyeux Noël à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
22 mins

agree  Florence Lesur
29 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
37 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray: Très bien vu, tu maîtrises parfaitement le franaçs ;-)
39 mins
  -> comme tout anglais qui se respecte

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que je connaissais et que je savais être la personne décrite...


Explanation:
Having 2 verbs in French to translate "to Know" allows to render the 2 ideas of "being acquainted with" for "to me known", and of "factual knowledge" contained in "known to me to be..."
I would suggest using the imperfect "je connaissais" rather than the present, because in the extract you send nothing suggests that the writer is necessarily still "acquainted with/has a rapport with" the person referred to. The context should help you to decide on the tense, though.

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: MINE WAS A TYPO I HADN'T NOTICED
29 mins