KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

and for other good and valuable consideration,

French translation: et pour d'autres motifs valables et formés de bonne foi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and for other good and valuable consideration,
French translation:et pour d'autres motifs valables et formés de bonne foi
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

18:26 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: and for other good and valuable consideration,
NOW, THËREPORE, in consideration of the mutual covenants and agreements hsrein contained, and for other good and valuable consideration, the parties hereto agree as follows:
corinne durand
et pour d'autres motifs valables et formés de bonne foi
Explanation:
Je trouve également que cette expression signifie "de bonne foi", mais elle ne me semble pas bien venue de manière isolée dans votre contexte,

"consideration" est contrepartie également, nous sommes dans l'accord sur certaines obligations contractuelles.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Louis
United States
Grading comment
Encore parfait! Merci, bonne soirée et joyeuses fêtes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.. et de bonne foie
swisstell
3et pour d'autres motifs valables et formés de bonne foi
Isabelle Louis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. et de bonne foie


Explanation:
is the translation of this "legal nicety" which really does not add any substance to anything


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
et pour d'autres motifs valables et formés de bonne foi


Explanation:
Je trouve également que cette expression signifie "de bonne foi", mais elle ne me semble pas bien venue de manière isolée dans votre contexte,

"consideration" est contrepartie également, nous sommes dans l'accord sur certaines obligations contractuelles.


Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Encore parfait! Merci, bonne soirée et joyeuses fêtes!