KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

inure to

French translation: prendra effet à l'égard des parties aux présentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inure to
French translation:prendra effet à l'égard des parties aux présentes
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

18:29 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: inure to
This Agreement shall be binding upon, may be enforced by and shall inure to the benefit of the parties hereto and their respective heirs, executors, successors, assigns and legal representatives.
Many thanks
corinne durand
prendra effet à l'égard des parties aux présentes
Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition the contract shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the parties respective heirs successors and assigns.
(1)
TERM inure
(2)
TERM enure


Definition the promise enured to his benefit - la promesse s'est réalisée à son avantage.
(1)
TERM entrer en vigueur
(2)
TERM prendre effet

Selected response from:

Isabelle Louis
United States
Grading comment
parfait, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4être appliquée/entrer en vigueurtoubabou
3prendra effet à l'égard des parties aux présentes
Isabelle Louis
2prendre effet
Monique Laville


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être appliquée/entrer en vigueur


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prendra effet à l'égard des parties aux présentes


Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition the contract shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the parties respective heirs successors and assigns.
(1)
TERM inure
(2)
TERM enure


Definition the promise enured to his benefit - la promesse s'est réalisée à son avantage.
(1)
TERM entrer en vigueur
(2)
TERM prendre effet




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
parfait, merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prendre effet


Explanation:
....et prendre effet dans l'intéret des parties concernées....

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 144