KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Senior Master

French translation: greffier principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Master
French translation:greffier principal
Entered by: Lesley Costa

17:37 Dec 20, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / foreign process section?
English term or phrase: Senior Master
The Senior Master of the Queen's Bench Diviion Court of England presents his compliments to the Office and has the honour to refer to Taking of Evidence in the matter regarding X.
Lesley Costa
Monaco
greffier principal
Explanation:
A 'Master' here is a judge who deals with less important matters or who makes orders about how cases involving more serious matters should be prepared for trial (ie what evidence is to be disclosed, time limits for filing documents etc). He sees lawyers and parties in a small courtroom which is not open to the public; only the lawyers (and sometimes their clients - depending on the nature of the hearing) are present.
He is quite powerful but does not have the power of a full judge who sits in open Court and who actually presides over the trial of major cases.
I would guess that greffier principal may be the closest equivalent.
Only in the High Court in London is the term 'master'used, in the provinces they are called 'district judges'
I don't like maître because that seems likely to cause confusion with 'avocat' when here master is judge rather than representitive of a party to the procedings
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3greffier principalPaul Rispin
2le maître le plus haut place
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
senior master
le maître le plus haut place


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2003-12-20 18:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

placé

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
non merci. J'ai trouvé: conseiller-maître principal
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: non merci. J'ai trouvé: conseiller-maître principal

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greffier principal


Explanation:
A 'Master' here is a judge who deals with less important matters or who makes orders about how cases involving more serious matters should be prepared for trial (ie what evidence is to be disclosed, time limits for filing documents etc). He sees lawyers and parties in a small courtroom which is not open to the public; only the lawyers (and sometimes their clients - depending on the nature of the hearing) are present.
He is quite powerful but does not have the power of a full judge who sits in open Court and who actually presides over the trial of major cases.
I would guess that greffier principal may be the closest equivalent.
Only in the High Court in London is the term 'master'used, in the provinces they are called 'district judges'
I don't like maître because that seems likely to cause confusion with 'avocat' when here master is judge rather than representitive of a party to the procedings

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159