KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

color of law

French translation: sous apparence de droit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color of law
French translation:sous apparence de droit
Entered by: Carline Dumoulin

16:35 Dec 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: color of law
This is from a legal document.
Actually, I'm simply supposed to translate that term.
Not sure if there is a literal translation for it in French or a different term.

Thanks.
CF
Carline Dumoulin
United States
fondé sur une apparence de droit
Explanation:
Le Sénat a voulu s'assurer que le moyen de défense fondé sur la justification
ou une excuse légale ou l'apparence de droit demeure. ...
www.parl.gc.ca/37/2/parlbus/chambus/house/ debates/113_2003-06-06/han113_1240-F.htm

the question must be based on a colour of law before the existence of a serious question or the balance of convenience can even be considered
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/rma/dpr/99-00/CIRB-CCRI/CIRB9900dpr...
encore faut-il que la question soit fondée sur une apparence de droit avant même de considérer l'existence d'une question grave ou la prépondérance des inconvénients.
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/rma/dpr/99-00/CIRB-CCRI/CIRB9900dpr...

Les leaders chiliens justifient ces exécutions comme étant tout à fait légales, en application de la loi martiale.
http://membres.lycos.fr/abomb/Lutte1.html.
...for the treaty only reaches acts of torture committed under colour of law.
http://www.journal.law.mcgill.ca/arts/461wedgw.pdf.

Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your replies. You have been a great help.

Happy Holidays,
Carline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fondé sur une apparence de droit
olganet
4 +3pseudo-legalMichael Hesselnberg
4 +2sous fausse apparence de droit
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1apprence de droit ou de légalité - (revêtir) les apparences de la légalité
Jean-Luc Dumont
5Agree with Hesselnbergzaphod
4dans le cadre de la loi
Bernadette Delahaye


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(under the) color of law
sous fausse apparence de droit


Explanation:
This is my own transaltion of the concept. There could be a widely used expression in French of the same idea.

color of law: a mere semblance of legal right; something done with the apparent authority of law but actually in contravention of law.

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University

It is a crime for one or more persons acting under color of law willfully to deprive
or conspire to deprive another person of any right protected by the ...

www.fbi.gov/hq/cid/civilrights/color.htm

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: sous apparence de droit (http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
6 mins
  -> I stopped for a moment to think about "fausse', because 'apparence de droit' alone is not always criminal since lacking intent. Thanks and Happy Holiday Season.

agree  Science451
3 hrs
  -> Grazie e buon natale

neutral  xxxsarahl: fausse apparence ???
4 hrs
  -> j'ai fait confiance à Kant.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pseudo-legal


Explanation:
it's the literal translation in French

look here:
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=color...
13 [transitive] to give a convincing or plausible appearance to (something, esp. to that which is spoken or recounted)
example: to colour an alibi


Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: L'interprétation est bonne mais ce n'est pas la traduction *littérale* de "color of law".
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agree with Hesselnberg


Explanation:
Could also be flavor.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fondé sur une apparence de droit


Explanation:
Le Sénat a voulu s'assurer que le moyen de défense fondé sur la justification
ou une excuse légale ou l'apparence de droit demeure. ...
www.parl.gc.ca/37/2/parlbus/chambus/house/ debates/113_2003-06-06/han113_1240-F.htm

the question must be based on a colour of law before the existence of a serious question or the balance of convenience can even be considered
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/rma/dpr/99-00/CIRB-CCRI/CIRB9900dpr...
encore faut-il que la question soit fondée sur une apparence de droit avant même de considérer l'existence d'une question grave ou la prépondérance des inconvénients.
http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/rma/dpr/99-00/CIRB-CCRI/CIRB9900dpr...

Les leaders chiliens justifient ces exécutions comme étant tout à fait légales, en application de la loi martiale.
http://membres.lycos.fr/abomb/Lutte1.html.
...for the treaty only reaches acts of torture committed under colour of law.
http://www.journal.law.mcgill.ca/arts/461wedgw.pdf.



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your replies. You have been a great help.

Happy Holidays,
Carline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Très bien pour "apparence de droit". :)
3 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: color of law = apparence de droit, tout simplement. (voir aussi http://www.cirb-ccri.gc.ca/collections/publications/ decisions/RD0074_b.pdf)
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
22 hrs
  -> merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans le cadre de la loi


Explanation:
dans le contexte legal, agissant soi-disant legalement. Ce n'est pas pseudo-legal, cela signifie se servir de la loi pour nuire etc.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprence de droit ou de légalité - (revêtir) les apparences de la légalité


Explanation:
tout dépend du contexte

Color of law: Pretense or semblance of legal right or authority.

96/196/JAI: Position commune, du 4 mars 1996, définie par le ... - [ Translate this page ]
... la persécution peut aussi s'exercer par le biais de mesures administratives
et/ou judiciaires qui soit revêtent les apparences de la légalité en la ...
www.adminet.com/eur/loi/leg_euro/fr_396F0196.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Sauver Mumia Abu-Jamal - [ Translate this page ]
... exceptionnelle du condamné, son procès ne diffère pas fondamentalement d’une
multitude d’autres qui n’ont que les apparences de la légalité. ...
www.monde-diplomatique.fr/dossiers/mumia/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Sauver Mumia Abu-Jamal - [ Translate this page ]
... personnalité exceptionnelle du condamné, son procès ne diffère pas fondamentalement
d'une multitude d'autres qui n'ont que les apparences de la légalité. ...
www.monde-diplomatique.fr/info-diplo/msg00112.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.monde-diplomatique.fr ]


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: "revêtir" est exactement le terme que j'avais à l'esprit. "sous le couvert de la légalité" est une autre option.
3 hrs