KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

inure to the benefit of

French translation: s'applique au bénéfice de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inure to the benefit of
French translation:s'applique au bénéfice de
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

22:27 Dec 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / terms and conditions
English term or phrase: inure to the benefit of
You acknowledge that the provisions of this Agreement are intended to inure to the benefit of the Content Providers.

Je ne comprends pas ce qu'ils veulent dire par cette phrase.....
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Plusieurs réfs utiles.
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz

Apr 12 '02 Law/Patents binding upon and inure to obligatoire et s'applique a... 2
Apr 22 '02 Law/Patents inure s'appliqueront 1
Dec 19 Law/Patents inure to prendra effet à l'égard des parties aux présentes 3
Feb 21 '02 Law/Patents To inure prendre effet License agreement 4
Nov 18 '02 Law/Patents to inure to the benefit of s'appliquer au profit de 2
Sep 13 '02 Law/Patents to inure to the benefit of the parties ce contrat aura des effets/sera valide au benéfice des parties contratantes

J'EQCU.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-26 22:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, je n\'arrive pas à afficher le lien pour les questions KudoZ.

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
– Contracts (Common Law)
– Phraseology
Domaine(s)
– Contrats (common law)
– Phraséologie

enure to the benefit of
Source CORRECT

inure to the benefit of
Source CORRECT, PROPOSITION

s\'appliquer au profit
de Source

profiter à Source PROPOSITION

avantager Source

OBS – contract Source

OBS – inure: to take effect
Source
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
"s'applique au bénéfice de" sera tout à fait approprié ici.

Je sais Chenoumi, parfois il y a un certain nombre de possibilités dans le glossaire mais on n'a pas toujours le temps de les décortiquer...

Merci à tou(te)s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1seront réalisées à l’avantage des
Katerina Kallitsi
5...renforcer le profit...xxxAlex Zelkind
4Plusieurs réfs utiles.xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plusieurs réfs utiles.


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz

Apr 12 '02 Law/Patents binding upon and inure to obligatoire et s'applique a... 2
Apr 22 '02 Law/Patents inure s'appliqueront 1
Dec 19 Law/Patents inure to prendra effet à l'égard des parties aux présentes 3
Feb 21 '02 Law/Patents To inure prendre effet License agreement 4
Nov 18 '02 Law/Patents to inure to the benefit of s'appliquer au profit de 2
Sep 13 '02 Law/Patents to inure to the benefit of the parties ce contrat aura des effets/sera valide au benéfice des parties contratantes

J'EQCU.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-26 22:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, je n\'arrive pas à afficher le lien pour les questions KudoZ.

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
– Contracts (Common Law)
– Phraseology
Domaine(s)
– Contrats (common law)
– Phraséologie

enure to the benefit of
Source CORRECT

inure to the benefit of
Source CORRECT, PROPOSITION

s\'appliquer au profit
de Source

profiter à Source PROPOSITION

avantager Source

OBS – contract Source

OBS – inure: to take effect
Source


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
"s'applique au bénéfice de" sera tout à fait approprié ici.

Je sais Chenoumi, parfois il y a un certain nombre de possibilités dans le glossaire mais on n'a pas toujours le temps de les décortiquer...

Merci à tou(te)s

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...renforcer le profit...


Explanation:
Inure - Strengthen
Renfonrcer, fortifier, raffermir, intensifier

Mais il me semble que dans le cas au-dessus - "renforcer"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seront réalisées à l’avantage des


Explanation:
the contract shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the parties respective heirs successors and assigns.
(1)
TERM inure
(2)
TERM enure


Definition the promise enured to his benefit - la promesse s'est réalisée à son avantage.
(1)
TERM entrer en vigueur
(2)
TERM prendre effet



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: inure: To become of advantage -- usually used in the phrase inure to the benefit of (Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks