KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

reasonable reliance

French translation: estimation raisonable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reasonable reliance
French translation:estimation raisonable
Entered by: Beatrice Hercend

17:38 Dec 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: reasonable reliance
Refund amount shall not exceed the actual damages incurred by You in reasonable reliance.
Beatrice Hercend
sur la base d'une estimation raisonable
Explanation:
une autre idée
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6confiance raisonnable
Francis MARC
3 +2sur la base d'une estimation raisonable
cjohnstone
4 -1(selon votre) bon jugement/bonne foi/bonne consciencexxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
confiance raisonnable


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Legal System
  – Torts (Common Law)
  – Law of the Sea
Domaine(s)
  – Théorie du droit
  – Délits (common law)
  – Droit de la mer
 
reasonable reliance Source
CORRECT

acte de confiance
raisonnable Source CORRECT,
MASC

confiance raisonnable

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca: http://www.dsg.unito.it/ut/data/papers/Notions_floues.pdf
1 hr

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs

agree  toubabou
4 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
14 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
15 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(selon votre) bon jugement/bonne foi/bonne conscience


Explanation:

>> Le remboursement ne doit pas dépasser (le montant) des dégâts réels que vous aurez subis en toute bonne foi...

"D'après vos estimations honnêtes" aussi (faudrait avoir tout le contexte.)
Tel que compris dans la bribe de phrase.
J'EQCU.
Bonne besogne.




    www.ac-amiens.fr/lycee60/calvin/CiteScol/ CDIC/1918/textedumemoire.htm
    www.juricongo.net/telecharger/new%20pdf/ droit_assur/loi_74_008.pdf
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Sorry. It refers to money actually lost by the customer because s/he **relied** on information or assurances given by the other party.
12 hrs
  -> That's not my reading, but cjohnstone has the best formulation.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur la base d'une estimation raisonable


Explanation:
une autre idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Parfait. C'est que j'ai voulu dire par "d'après vos estimations". On n'est pas tjrs remarquablement inspirée. ;o) Bises de fête à toi aussi. ~Sandra~
7 hrs
  -> bises aussi, Catherine

disagree  Richard Benham: "Reliance" means relying on something. It doesn't mean estimating or anything remotely related to that. This is a standard legal formulation and it has a standard meaning.
12 hrs
  -> I do know that dear Richard,but you know a given word can mean so many things...

agree  writeaway: d'accord avec CHENOUMI. btw: c'est toujours le(s) même(s) qui te flanque(nt) des disagrees. on a du mal à te comprendre peut-être? :-)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> grazie a lei