KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Property privatized

French translation: propriété privatisée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Property privatized
French translation:propriété privatisée
Entered by: NancyLynn

00:17 Dec 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Property privatized
This is a line at the bottom of a Russian birth certificate, which was translated into English and I now must translate into French.
It is at the bottom with the signatures and seal.
NancyLynn
Canada
propriété privatisé
Explanation:
Luck, NancyLynn!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 01:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I see, the apartment :). Used to translate birth certificates of senior (born in the USSR) generation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-04 17:44:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & merci bien for grading & explanations, NancyLynn!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The property of - La propriete dexxxAlex Zelkind
3biens privatisésxxxCHENOUMI
1 +2propriété privatisé
Сергей Лузан
3 -1mutation immobilière
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propriété privatisé


Explanation:
Luck, NancyLynn!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 01:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I see, the apartment :). Used to translate birth certificates of senior (born in the USSR) generation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-04 17:44:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & merci bien for grading & explanations, NancyLynn!


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
8 hrs
  -> Thank you & merci bien, Isabelle DEFEVERE!

agree  xxxabargiel
11 hrs
  -> Thank you & merci bien, Agata Bargiel!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property privatized
biens privatisés


Explanation:
**Sous toutes réserves...
OU
document fait en privé ??

... nord-américain (ALÉNA) et les traités qui ont donné naissance à l ... la privatisation et aux opérations subséquentes relatives aux biens privatisés (p. ex ...
www.clc-ctc.ca/francais/hot-issues/amifr.html - 45k - Résultat complémentaire

... 3.16.11 L’allocation de naissance. ... Quelques centaines furent créées et formaient le reste des 70 % des biens privatisés par la méthode de coupons. ...
www3.europole.u-nancy.fr/francais/ Word/RT_3_Economie.doc

P.S. Saisis pas trop le rapport avec l'acte de naissance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-30 01:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.P.S. La confirmation vient effacer mes doutes. Il s\'agit donc de \"biens privatisés\" ou dans ce cas, de \"biens de l\'Etat\" vendus à des particuliers ou >> biens de l\'Etat privatisés.

Politique Internationale n° 98 hiver 2002-2003 - Entretiens / V ...
... Ils auraient eu la possibilité d\'acquérir pour une somme dérisoire les **biens de l\'Etat privatisés** par la méthode des coupons : une habitation, une ferme ...
www.politiqueinternationale.com/PI_PSO/PI_PRIN/ PIPRIN_REV/PIPRIN_REV_PAD/PAD_CDG/98/02_en.htm


    Reference: http://www.hirek.mti.hu/mtirt/bulletin/doc/minta/bulheb_m.ht...
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The property of - La propriete de


Explanation:
The translation from Russian to English is not correct.

In all Soviet or Russian oficial identification documents it is written:

...ÿâëÿåòñÿ ñîáñòâåííîñòüþ Ñîþçà Ñîâåòñêèõ Ñîöèàëèñòè÷åñêèõ Ðåñïóáëèê

èëè:

...ÿâëÿåòñÿ ñîáñòâåííîñòüþ Ðîññèéñêîé Ôåäåðàöèè

In English it has a following literal meaning:

...is a property of USSR (or Russian Federation)

In French:

Ce certificat de naissance est la propriete de l'Union des Republiques Socialistes Sovetiques



xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: The asker has already queried the subject. Why then "People paid a minor sum to the authorities, and the apartment would become private."?
3 mins
  -> It does not make sense if anything about apartments would be written at the botom of a Birth Certificate.. Either it's what I say it is, or it's not a Birth Certificate :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
property privatized
mutation immobilière


Explanation:
After your client's explanation, I think this is a quite accepted translation.
In the context of the Certificate you could better say: propriété privée de X par mutation

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxohlala: Et encore quoi ?
13 hrs