sex discrimination Act 1975

French translation: Loi (s) anti-discrimination sexuelle de 1975

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sex discrimination Act 1975
French translation:Loi (s) anti-discrimination sexuelle de 1975
Entered by: JH Trads

17:34 Jan 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sex discrimination Act 1975
Do you comply with the Sex Discrimination Act 1975
zmohali
France
Loi (s) anti-discrimination sexuelle de 1975
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 17:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou:

Loi (s) sur la discrimination sexuelle de 1975

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 17:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loi de 1975 sur la....
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Loi (s) anti-discrimination sexuelle de 1975
JH Trads
4Loi sur la discrimination fondée sur le sexe de 1975
NatalieD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Loi (s) anti-discrimination sexuelle de 1975


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 17:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou:

Loi (s) sur la discrimination sexuelle de 1975

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 17:36:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loi de 1975 sur la....

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1093
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 mins

agree  Sethia
9 mins

agree  moya
52 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: avec "Loi (s) sur..."
1 hr

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
1 hr

agree  Monica S.: loi contre la discrimination...
2 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
3 hrs

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: oui loi sur ou loi contre
4 hrs

agree  sousou
8 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sex discrimination act 1975
Loi sur la discrimination fondée sur le sexe de 1975


Explanation:
2. Domaine(s)
– Titles of National Laws and Regulations (Non-Canadian)

Domaine(s)
– Titres de lois et règlements nationaux non canadiens

Sex Discrimination Act Source CORRECT, GR.-BRETAGNE

Loi sur la discrimination fondée sur le sexe Source FÉM, NON OFFICIEL


... égalité de traitement entre hommes et femmes est régie par les dispositions de
la Sex Discrimination Act 1975 (loi sur la discrimination fondée sur le sexe ...
www.jura.uni-sb.de/FB/LS/Weth/InfEA/ rseugh/fr/aktuell/sirdar.htm - 30k - 11 Jan 2004
... L'égalité devant la loi. Examen de la Loi sur la discrimination fondée sur
le sexe et de la Loi sur l'égalité de rémunération. Tribunaux du travail. ...
www.unhchr.ch/TBS/doc.nsf/0/ dcd48242bade539980256502005c8f17?OpenDocument - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Normalement, on ne traduit pas le nom d'une loi dans un document juridique, sauf si une version officielle de cette loi a également été adoptée dans la langue cible. Sinon, garder le nom d'origine et mettre le nom non officiel entre parenthèses.



NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search