KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

bench warrant

French translation: mandat d'amener, d'arrêt


20:42 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: bench warrant
legal
Marylin Laurent
French translation:mandat d'amener, d'arrêt
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EF – A court-issued warrant
to arrest a person. Source

DEF – Document [...]
ordonnant aux agents de la
paix d\'arrêter l\'individu qui y
est mentionné et de le
conduire devant un tribunal.
Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mandat d'arrêt / mandat de perquisitionJH Trads
4 +2mandat d'amener, d'arrêt
GILOU
4 +1mandat d'arrêt
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5le pouvoir des jugesMichael Hesselnberg
5mandat d'arrestation, de la cour
NancyLynn
4mandat décerné par le juge saisiKarina Vermeylen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandat d'amener, d'arrêt


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EF – A court-issued warrant
to arrest a person. Source

DEF – Document [...]
ordonnant aux agents de la
paix d\'arrêter l\'individu qui y
est mentionné et de le
conduire devant un tribunal.
Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72221
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
9 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le pouvoir des juges


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=bench warrant&searchLoc=-1&relin...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandat décerné par le juge saisi


Explanation:
ref : www.granddictionnaire.com

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 109

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandat d'arrêt / mandat de perquisition


Explanation:
Source: The Collins French Dictionary Plus © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

warrant ['wɔrnt]noun
(= guarantee) garantie f
(LAW) (to arrest) mandat m d'arrêt (to search) mandat de perquisition
transitive verb
(= justify, merit) justifier


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandat d'arrêt


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> merci Nancy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandat d'arrestation, de la cour


Explanation:
Il existe plusieurs termes acceptables

warrant of arrest Source
CORRECT

arrest warrant Source
CORRECT

warrant for arrest Source
CORRECT

bench warrant Source

capias Source

writ of capias Source

writ of attachment Source

warrant of apprehension
Source

warrant for apprehension
Source

warrant to apprehend
Source

mandat d'amener Source
MASC

mandat d'arrêt Source
CORRECT, MASC

mandat d'arrestation
Source CORRECT, MASC

mandat d'arrêt délivré
par la cour Source MASC




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853