KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

basis

French translation: si la base première semaine ou premier mois s'applique, cochez la case ...


10:05 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: basis
I am translating an Inland Revenue P45 form which provides details concerning an employe leaving work. There is a question about the Tax Code which reads as follows: Tax Code at leaving date? If Week I or Month 1 basis applies, write 'X' in the box marked Week 1 or Month 1.
MMPB
French translation:si la base première semaine ou premier mois s'applique, cochez la case ...
Explanation:
Employment Procedures Manual - EP2068
Coding: ways employer can apply code: Week 1 basis

The Week 1 basis gives a proportion of any allowances and rates of tax for each pay period. However, it differs from the cumulative basis in that it ignores previous pay and tax. In effect all payments are taxed as though it was
Week 1 or Month 1 of the tax year.

The aim of this basis is to prevent the employer making heavy deductions or giving any refund. You can tell employers to use any suffix or prefix K code on a Week 1 basis. However, the fixed rules we issue to employers tell
them to operate the Week 1 basis automatically for some new employees, if certain conditions apply.
http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/epmanual/html/EP2000...


"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Si "Semaine I" ou "Mois 1" s'applique à votre cas
Lucie Brione
3si la base première semaine ou premier mois s'applique, cochez la case ...hirselina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si "Semaine I" ou "Mois 1" s'applique à votre cas


Explanation:
ou alors

si vous êtes sous le régime "Semaine I" ou "Mois 1"

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
2 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 day16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si la base première semaine ou premier mois s'applique, cochez la case ...


Explanation:
Employment Procedures Manual - EP2068
Coding: ways employer can apply code: Week 1 basis

The Week 1 basis gives a proportion of any allowances and rates of tax for each pay period. However, it differs from the cumulative basis in that it ignores previous pay and tax. In effect all payments are taxed as though it was
Week 1 or Month 1 of the tax year.

The aim of this basis is to prevent the employer making heavy deductions or giving any refund. You can tell employers to use any suffix or prefix K code on a Week 1 basis. However, the fixed rules we issue to employers tell
them to operate the Week 1 basis automatically for some new employees, if certain conditions apply.
http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/epmanual/html/EP2000...


"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB