where

French translation: dans le cas où la formation aura commencé avant le 1er mai 2004

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where training has started before 1 May 2004
French translation:dans le cas où la formation aura commencé avant le 1er mai 2004
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

12:00 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: where
This should facilitate the administrative burden in the recognition of qualifications where training has started before 1 May 2004. Comment rendre ici "where" ?
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
dans le cas où la formation aura commencé avant le 1er mai 2004
Explanation:
voici
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qui......ont commencé avant
Michael Hesselnberg
4lorsque / dans le cas où
Robintech
4voir ci-dessous
hirselina
4Dans le cas ou
Nathalie Reis
4dans le cas où la formation aura commencé avant le 1er mai 2004
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui......ont commencé avant


Explanation:
=

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans le cas où la formation aura commencé avant le 1er mai 2004


Explanation:
voici

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Merci!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dans le cas ou


Explanation:
C'est le sens ici.

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2730

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
la reconnaisance des qualifications pour les formations entamées avant le ...

... qualifications sanctionnant une formation entamée avant le ...



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lorsque / dans le cas où


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search