KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

interference /prescribed by law

French translation: immixtion/prescrite par la loi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interference /prescribed by law
French translation:immixtion/prescrite par la loi
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

07:09 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: interference /prescribed by law
interference prescribed by law ?

(as in:
To meet this burden, a government must establish three criteria:)
(1) the interference
is prescribed by law;
etc.)

or :
" the interference with the applicants' freedom of expression
was 'prescribed by law' within the meaning of Article..." etc.
andrea
immixtion/prescrite par la loi
Explanation:
l'immixtion est prescrite par la loi

Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immixtion/prescrite par la loi
Mihaela Sinca
5Intervention ordonne par la loixxxAlex Zelkind
3atteinte prevue/ (proscribed?)sanctionne/ par la loixxxKirstyMacC
3ingérence prévue par la loi
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immixtion/prescrite par la loi


Explanation:
l'immixtion est prescrite par la loi



Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGuy Demers: trés trés bien !
27 mins

agree  sousou
7 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intervention ordonne par la loi


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingérence prévue par la loi


Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-01-17 07:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"45. Il s\'agissait, à coup sûr, d\'une \"ingérence d\'autorités
publiques\" dans l\'exercice de la liberté d\'expression des requérants,
garantie par le paragraphe 1 de l\'article 10 (art. 10-1). Pareille
ingérence entraîne une \"violation\" de l\'article 10 (art. 10) si elle
ne relève pas de l\'une des exceptions ménagées par le paragraphe 2
(art. 10-2) (arrêt Handyside du 7 décembre 1976, série A n° 24, p. 21,
par. 43). Il y a donc lieu de vérifier successivement si l\'ingérence
incriminée était \"prévue par la loi\", inspirée par un ou des buts
légitimes au regard de l\'article 10 par. 2 (art. 10-2) et \"nécessaire,
dans une société démocratique\", pour atteindre ce ou ces buts.
A. L\'ingérence était-elle \"prévue par la loi\"?(...)

48. L\'expression \"prescribed by law\" apparaît au paragraphe 2 des
articles 9, 10 et 11 (art. 9-2, art. 10-2, art. 11-2) de la
Convention, son équivalent en français étant chaque fois \"prévues par
la loi\". \"
http://www.dirittodellainformazione.it/materiale di ricerca/...

\"La Cour s\'efforce au rapprochement avec d\'autant plus d\'esprit de finesse que les textes français et anglais faisant également foi, elle se heurte à des traductions qui peuvent apparaître divergentes. Par exemple l\'article 8 CEDH se lit en anglais \"in accordance with the law\" et les articles 9, 10 et 11 \"prescribed by law\" tandis que l\'expression française correspondante est toujours \"prévue par la loi\"
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/credh.benar/fasicule1.htm





jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atteinte prevue/ (proscribed?)sanctionne/ par la loi


Explanation:
I'll assume prescribed isn't a typo for 'proscribed' = prohibited that would make more sense.


    juripole.u-nancy.fr/memoires/compare/ Lara_Di_Rocco/1DR_tdm.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65