KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

customs and excise

French translation: douane et accise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customs and excise
French translation:douane et accise
Entered by: swisstell

18:15 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: customs and excise
Value added tax is the responsibility of Customs and Excise.
MMPB
douane et accise
Explanation:
voir Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Administration des Douanes (UK)
yvette1
4 +2si c'est GB l'équivalent (pas traduction mais équivalent) en F de france serait "les Douanes"
cjohnstone
4douane et accise
swisstell
4DouneS et accise
Malika Black


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
douane et accise


Explanation:
voir Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si c'est GB l'équivalent (pas traduction mais équivalent) en F de france serait "les Douanes"


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs
  -> thks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DouneS et accise


Explanation:
http://reports.fja.gc.ca/cf/2002/fic/v4/2002cf30540.html

http://www.targetlogistics.com/FormsLibrary/PDF/CanadaCustom...

Malika Black
United States
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: douAnes
25 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administration des Douanes (UK)


Explanation:
ref. :"Guide anglais-français" de R. Meertens

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
15 mins