KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

repugnant

French translation: Incompatible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repugnant
French translation:Incompatible
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

06:29 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: repugnant
Hello,
Can you help me translate this word "repugnant" in this phrase from a contract
Also can someone tell me if there reference sites where I can find some legal phrases that can be used to write down a contract.

Phrase:

XXX Mobiles, , represented by its Chairman and Managing Director, Mr.XXX, acting in the name of and for the above-mentioned company, (hereinafter “Sonatel Mobiles” which expression shall unless it be repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to mean and include its successors in title and assigns) of the other part.

Thank you for your time.
Priya
Priya
Incompatible
Explanation:
Contradictoire

Those are some of the meanings of "repugnant" in English and it makes sense in your context
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Hello,
Thank you for the help!,Priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IncompatiblexxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1inconciliable
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incompatible


Explanation:
Contradictoire

Those are some of the meanings of "repugnant" in English and it makes sense in your context

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Hello,
Thank you for the help!,Priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconciliable


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Law and Justice
Domaine(s)
  – Droit et justice
 
repugnant clause Source

clause inconciliable
Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 mins