KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

acts of enemies

French translation: actes d'agression ennemie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acts of enemies
French translation:actes d'agression ennemie
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

14:43 Jan 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: acts of enemies
Seller shall not be responsible or liable for any non-performance or delays in performance of its obligations hereunder or for any loss or damage incurred by Buyer, due to any cause beyond Seller's reasonable control, including, without limitation, ACTS OF ENEMIES, war (whether declared or not), or terrorism, or strikes or other labour difficulties, delays of vendors or carriers, Seller's delayed or non-receipt of Buyer's equipment, acts of Buyer, fires, floods, riot, governmental actions and inability to obtain necessary labour or materials from usual sources.

Excusable delays provision in a service contract
Cristian Nicolaescu
Actions ennemies, ou actes d'agression ennemie
Explanation:
Se dit souvent dans les contrats dans la description des cas de force majeure ou de défaut.
Selected response from:

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Actions ennemies, ou actes d'agression ennemie
Ghislaine Delorme
4 +3hostilités
Michael Hesselnberg
5actes hostiles
xxxCHENOUMI
4actes de malveillance
xxxsarahl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hostilités


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 14:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exclusion de la garantie, formule consacrée!

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ballistic
4 mins

agree  xxxSyllab
7 mins

agree  sousou
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Actions ennemies, ou actes d'agression ennemie


Explanation:
Se dit souvent dans les contrats dans la description des cas de force majeure ou de défaut.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Karina Vermeylen
11 mins

agree  Nerzh
2 hrs

agree  Julie Martineau
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ~
1 day 17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actes hostiles


Explanation:
Many other pertinent references on the web.

république > journal
... afghan risque fort d'accentuer encore les **actes hostiles**. ... 10 ans n'est pas une guerre passagère car ... Le marketing douteux du Reader's Digest Comment arriver à ...
www.republique.ch/archives/2000-01/journal/

Le Citoyen N° 1464 du vendredi 27 septembre 2002
... des crimes, délits, infractions et **actes hostiles** contre tout ... suit dans sa thèse de guerre autornatilque, ce ... PSI PROGRAMME DE MARKETING SOCIAL EN REPUBLIQUE ...
www.betou.org/ArchivesPresse/2002sept/cit1464_00.htm

HTH!


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actes de malveillance


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561