KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

without restricting the generality of the foregoing

French translation: Sans restreindre la portée générale de ce qui précède

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without restricting the generality of the foregoing
French translation:Sans restreindre la portée générale de ce qui précède
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

21:02 Jan 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: without restricting the generality of the foregoing
without restricting the generality of the foregoing, I hereby remise, release and forever discharge the releasees and their respective affiliates, employees and agents of and from all manner of action, causes of action, suits, debts, dues, accounts, bonds, covenants, claims or demands whatsoever in respect of any injury, accident, loss, damage, misfortune or expense I may sustain or incur as a result of the negligence of the releasees or their respective affiliates, employees and agents.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Sans restreindre la portée générale de ce qui précède
Explanation:
TERMIUM
OBS – of a provision. Source

OBS – without restricting the
generality of the foregoing...
without limiting the generality of
section 3. Source

OBS – d'une disposition. Source

OBS – sans restreindre la portée
générale de ce qui précède, sans
que la portée générale de l'article 3
en soit restreinte [...] Source
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sans restreindre la portée générale de ce qui précède
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4 +2sans aucune restriction de ce qui précède
xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sans aucune restriction de ce qui précède


Explanation:
... Sans restriction de ce qui précède, si pour quelque raison que ce soit, le concours ne peut pas être poursuivi comme planifié, par exemple pour des raisons ...
www.guinnessvote.ca/fr/rulesandregs.phtml

[DOC] HS Player runtime license
... Sans restriction de ce qui précède, VUIPI ne pourra en aucun cas être tenu responsable des dommages directs ou indirects résultant de l’utilisation, de la ...
www.hyperstudio.com/fr/faq/LicenceVUIPI.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-28 21:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Options
- Sans vouloir limiter l\'aspect général de....
- Sans restriction de la généralité des dispositions précédentes

... s\'engage à exécuter les travaux avec diligence et à en assurer une surveillance et une inspection efficaces et, sans restriction de la généralité de ce ...
www.grandslacs-voiemaritime.com/ fr/pdf/gen_conditions_fr.pdf
...


    www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/F/pub/tp/it141r-consolid/ it141r-consolid-f.pdf
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGuy Demers
42 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sans restreindre la portée générale de ce qui précède


Explanation:
TERMIUM
OBS – of a provision. Source

OBS – without restricting the
generality of the foregoing...
without limiting the generality of
section 3. Source

OBS – d'une disposition. Source

OBS – sans restreindre la portée
générale de ce qui précède, sans
que la portée générale de l'article 3
en soit restreinte [...] Source


Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
33 mins
  -> merci, Adbellatif

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr