in re

French translation: En l'affaire de

13:30 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in re
I know that "in re" means in the affair, in the matter or concerning. I'm just wondering if the French courts have a specific way of saying this in the title of a case such as "concernant". For example In re the marriage of ABC and XYZ, would they say "Concernant le mariage d'ABC et XYZ"?
MMPB
French translation:En l'affaire de
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 13:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formule consacrée
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2En l'affaire de
Nathalie Reis
4 +1Concernant
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4Affaire / Cas
Agnesf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Affaire / Cas


Explanation:
Affaire mariage (ou union) ABC - XYZ



Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 479

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En l'affaire de


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 13:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formule consacrée

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2730
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
8 mins
  -> Merci Nikki

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
2 hrs
  -> Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concernant


Explanation:
Termium donne quelques exemple, bien qu'iol n'y ai pas qu'une facon de faire reference: "in respect o = concernant, "concernant un affidavit", "concernant la prestation
du serment de citoyenneté" .
Sinon il y a "afférent à" et une kyrielle d'autres facons, dont concernant semble le plus adequat.


Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search