public files

French translation: archives publiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public files
French translation:archives publiques
Entered by: Ghislaine Delorme

13:49 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: public files
I, ABC, Clerk of the court of ABC, do hereby certify that the foregoing and attached page(s) constitute(s) a true and correct copy of the final judgment of dissolution of marriage in that certain case numbered 123 of said Court wherein DEF is the petitioner and GHI is the Respondent, as appears in the records in the public files of my Office.
MMPB
les archives publiques
Explanation:
ou les registres publics.
Selected response from:

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dossiers publics
Nathalie Reis
4 +2le registre du greffe (du tribunal concerné)
Michael Hesselnberg
5les archives publiques
Ghislaine Delorme


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dossiers publics


Explanation:
-

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

neutral  Michael Hesselnberg: il n'y a pas de "dossiers publics" dans un tribunal!!!
30 mins

agree  JCEC
2 days 3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le registre du greffe (du tribunal concerné)


Explanation:
*

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxClaireMes
17 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: ou archives du greffe
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les archives publiques


Explanation:
ou les registres publics.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Hesselnberg: les archives des tribunaux ne sont pas accessibles au public! Heureusement, d'ailleurs!
58 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Parfaitement, "public files" est synonyme de "public records" (terme beaucoup plus fréquent en anglais officiel)
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search