KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

authenticating seal

French translation: le sceau officiel (qui authentifie les documents)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authenticating seal
French translation:le sceau officiel (qui authentifie les documents)
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

14:00 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: authenticating seal
On an exemplification copy of a final judgment of dissolution of marriage. I Judge ABC, do hereby certify that the Court has a clerk and an authenticating seal for his office.
MMPB
le sceau officiel (qui authentifie les documents)
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7le sceau officiel (qui authentifie les documents)
Michael Hesselnberg
4sceau d'authenticite
Bernadette Delahaye


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le sceau officiel (qui authentifie les documents)


Explanation:
=

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HIPPOLYTE LOKONON: la bonne traduction à mon avis
12 mins

agree  Karine Piera
20 mins

agree  yvette1
50 mins

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
2 hrs

agree  xxxvaradinum tr
3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
9 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sceau d'authenticite


Explanation:
...

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97